?
Solved

Database Connection Error: Event ID 17806

Posted on 2007-03-21
10
Medium Priority
?
12,598 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-01
I have a SQL 2005 server hosting a DB in DOMAINXYZ.  I am trying to acces the DB remotely through a VPN connection using the vendor provided client.  Once connected to DOMAINXYZ throught the VPN, I can ping the SQL server by DNS Name and IP address.  When I try to connec to the DB using the vendor provided front end client I am presented with an error message that states "Could not establish a connection to the database server."

I have checked the ISA logs and the traffic from my PC is being allowed into the network. Check the log file on the SQL server reveals errors in the Application Event Log; Event ID 17806 - SSPI handshake failed with error code 0x8009030c while establishing a connection with integrated security; the connection has been closed.

PCs on the same domain as the SQL server using the same client have no issues connecting.  This particular client is on a different domain.
0
Comment
Question by:dkh4bf
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Atlanta_Mike
ID: 18769101
Make sure the SQL Browser is running and the server, TCP/IP protocol is enabled and server is configured to allow remote connections.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Ved Prakash Agrawal
ID: 18769806
Hi, SQL Browser are used by DAC (dedicated administrative connection).
first check you are available to ping that DB server from your remote server or not.
if yes, then try to connect through windows authentication and SQL Login.
(server setting should be Mixed Mode).

also you can verify using
SQLCMD -L

after running this command on your remote server...it showing your SQL server or not...



0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:rboyd56
ID: 18770968
The 0x8009030c error is SEC_E_LOGON_DENIED.

It sounds like the logon that you are using does not have access to the domain where SQL Server is installed.

As ved17nov suggested, try SQL Server authentication to see if you can connect. If you can the it more than likely is the login you are using. When you connect to a domain using a VPN, SQL Server does not use the credentials that you used to connect to the domain, it uses the credentials that you used to log on to the machine itself. So if the user that logged into the machine, does not have an account on the domain where the SQL Server resides, then the login attempt, usingNT authentication, will fail.
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Atlanta_Mike
ID: 18773686
I think rboyd may have hit the nail on the head...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dkh4bf
ID: 18797616
The browser service is running on the SQL server and it is using TCP/IP.  I can ping the SQL server via IP and Name from my remote PC.  I am new to SQL so instructions in Laymans terms would be greatly appreciated.

Just to clarify, the machine I am attempting to connect from is a workstation, not another server.  I have a front-end client that I use to connect to the DB on the SQL server.

I was able to do this without issue on SQL 2000.  After upgrading to SQL 2005, I can not, so it seems to be a difference between the two versions.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dkh4bf
ID: 18813325
I have found some other TS tips and it was suggested that I attempt to Telnet to port 1433.  I was able to connect, however I only had a black screen, no errors or text of any kind.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dkh4bf
ID: 18847346
I am new to SQL, so please exuse me if this question seems so simplet to all of you;

How do I try the SQL login?

thanks
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:rboyd56
ID: 18849690
The black screen with Teknet is OK. That is what you are supposed to see.

If you know the sa password to this SQL Server you can attempt to create a DSN from the client machine to test connectiviry that way.

Administrative Tools - Data Sources
Choose System DSN tab - Add button
Find the SQL Server driver, select it and click Finish
Go through the wizard
On the second dialog box change to SQL Authentication (you can test NT as well)
Put in the sa account and password.
Continue through the wizard
At the end you will have an opportunity to test the connection.
When you do what happens?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dkh4bf
ID: 18850440
Performing the DSN setup - when using windows authentication, I receive the following message:
---------------------------
Microsoft SQL Server Login
---------------------------
Connection failed:
SQLState: 'HY000'
SQL Server Error: 0
[Microsoft][ODBC SQL Server Driver]Cannot generate SSPI context

---------------------------
OK  
---------------------------
When using the SA account I receive the following:

---------------------------
Microsoft SQL Server Login
---------------------------
Connection failed:
SQLState: '28000'
SQL Server Error: 18452
[Microsoft][ODBC SQL Server Driver][SQL Server]Login failed for user 'sa'. The user is not associated with a trusted SQL Server connection.

---------------------------
OK  
---------------------------
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
rboyd56 earned 2000 total points
ID: 18850474
Windows authentication:

There is an incorrect SPN set for the SQL Server sercive account. Have a domain admin use the ldifde utility to locate spns for this SQL Server and remove the incorrect one.

SQL Server authentication:

SQL Server is set to Windows only authentication, not mixed.
0