Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Popupmenu remain visible when user changes focus. Is it possible?

Posted on 2007-03-21
3
Medium Priority
?
301 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
Popupmenu, is there a way on how to make the popup menu remain on screen until i tell it to disappear?

I have a popupmenu that pops up when i hold down some keys
and the popupmenu is populated is dynamic text.
I want to be able to bring up a search for window
that allows me to sift through all the text and get what i want.

I dont need the code for that part, i only need the code for making a popupmenu remain visible when i change focus.
so if i click on a form, the popupmenu is still there.

Ben
0
Comment
Question by:Alpha_AI
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
mikelittlewood earned 252 total points
ID: 18770160
You might be better to create your own small window with onClick labels.
This way you can set the form to always be on top so it will stay visible, and you can still call it to open on a keypress.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Alpha_AI
ID: 18770178
You know what that actually sounds like a good idea.
I see what else people have to say.

Great one.

Ben
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Wim ten Brink
Wim ten Brink earned 248 total points
ID: 18814875
What you want is not appropriate behavior for a pop up menu so I agree with mike. Just display a simple window with clickable labels on it and perhaps a close button. Something like a tool-window.
0