Solved

Problem converting hard drive from fat32 to ntfs

Posted on 2007-03-21
10
524 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
Hi, I just bought a new Acomdata 500GB Hibryd Hard drive that came with fat32 file system. I wanted to change it to NTFS with Partition Magic 8.0 but the first time I opened the program it gave me error messages for that drive and I chose to not have them fixed, once the program fully loaded it said that drive was bad but it gave me the option to format it. I decided to close PM 8.0 and restart it to fix the errors and it fixed both errors but after that PM 8.0 will not be able to load unless I unplug that drive. And now it will not give me the option to format that drive not even in windows. Did I kill that drive for formating or is there still hope for it.
0
Comment
Question by:cyrax01
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 18769226
I think you have a bad drive. Go Acomdata website and download its utility to test the drive fitness see the result coming out.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 18769303
Yes, could be a bad drive... but why are you using partition magic?  Why not just run the CONVERT command -

CONVERT x: /FS:NTFS
0
 

Author Comment

by:cyrax01
ID: 18769327
leew, If you mean convert command when you right click on the drive letter it will say unable to format. unless there is a different way to convert it
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 500 total points
ID: 18769354
What?

No, you open a command prompt and type:

CONVERT x: /FS:NTFS

Where x is the drive letter you want to convert.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cyrax01
ID: 18776581
That command did the trick leew, thanks for that tip. Just one more question, Do you know why in partition magic it still shows that drive as bad? It works fine and fast so I am just wondering if it is because it is a hybridrive.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 18777318
I've had problems with Partition Magic in the past - I can't say - unless perhaps you have Norton System Works (Norton GoBack) installed - that can change the partition type and cause other partitioning software problems.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cyrax01
ID: 18777336
Ok thank you very much for the help leew!! And thanks for your advice also punky.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cyrax01
ID: 18777348
Oh, And one more question, does that command work to convert ntfs back to fat32 or any other file system?
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 18777568
No - conversion to NTFS is ONE WAY - I admit, it's kinda silly to have to specify the file system when there's really only one option... but that's how the command works.

(But frankly, I see no reason to ever use FAT32).
0
 

Author Comment

by:cyrax01
ID: 18783519
I agree, Thanks leew
0