Solved

Exclamation mark on the DHCP server

Posted on 2007-03-21
7
1,662 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hi,

I have a DHCP server which show an exclamation mark on the Scope.Please advice what i can do or where i can start for checking errors.

regards
Sharath
0
Comment
Question by:bsharath
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 18769309
It means that your scope is running low on addresses...you either need to increase the scope or if your turnaround on leases is farily quick then reduce the lease time
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 18769330
I still have 50 leases available.Where is the log files for DHCP
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 18769340
C:\WINDOWS\System32\dhcp

aslso check the evnt logs for errors
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 18769388
I cannot file the in the location.I have DhcpSrvLog-Wed.log is this the file if yes how can i search there are 10000 of lines
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 18769563
you wont find too much in there of use...its more a log of client requests and server acknowledgements etc.....you want to look in your system or application log for DHCP errors
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
ryangorman earned 500 total points
ID: 18770659
See http://support.microsoft.com/kb/259786 which points to http://technet2.microsoft.com/WindowsServer/en/library/f2013b82-248c-4ea4-a0e5-6e72b219163d1033.mspx?mfr=true

It appears to be

"Scope alert: All IP addresses have been allocated by the DHCP server and are in use. No more clients can obtain IP addresses from the DHCP server because it has no more IP addresses to allocate."
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 18771211
Thanks a lot this link was very helpful
0