Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows 2003 Server x64 and MS Optical Desktop Elite Bluetooth

Posted on 2007-03-21
12
Medium Priority
?
723 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
I've recently purchased a Microsoft Optical Desktop Elite for Bluetooth and was wondering if anyone has had success getting both the keyboard *and* mouse working under Windows 2003 Server x64.

I have searched the MS website, but only thing available are drivers for the keyboard and mouse, which rely on the Bluetooth dongle to be installed first.

Obviously I'm keen to have this set up such that Bluetooth is always enabled, allowing full keyboard/mouse control. The problem is that there aren't any native 2003 server x64 drivers available for the dongle supplied in the desktop kit.

(FYI, I have had limited success by using a 3rd party Bluetooth dongle with the Bluesoleil drivers, which work in 2k3 server, but only the keyboard works. Even so, only when the server console is unlocked using a standard keyboard).

It seems that the MS mouse bluetooth pairing code is hard-coded into the MS-supplied dongle. (The keyboard paired up with the 3rd party dongle with no hassles)

So, I'm just wondering if anyone has had success getting the MS bluetooth dongle working under Server 2003 x64.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:aarombawa
  • 5
  • 5
12 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:eminemence
ID: 18790908
Have you searched the drivers at driverguide.com?
--eminemence.
0
 

Author Comment

by:aarombawa
ID: 18791033
Without success, unfortunately.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:eminemence
ID: 18791119
0
 

Author Comment

by:aarombawa
ID: 18791209
Thanks for that, however there's no download link on that site. (tried viewing in both IE and Firefox).
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:eminemence
ID: 18791343
The site seems strange to me because the Download Driver link is taking to the same link again.
Anyways will keep searching if there are some other solutions.
0
 

Author Comment

by:aarombawa
ID: 18797787
Many thanks. I'm surprised MS haven't released the driver on their site themselves, yet DF has that file. Is that a 3rd party or hacked driver?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:eminemence
ID: 18798157
Try this one more link:
http://www.microsoft.com/hardware/mouseandkeyboard/Download.mspx
While it definitely does not have the driver for Win 2003 x64 server, it does have the drivers for XP 64-bit and Vista 2003.
--eminemence.
0
 

Author Comment

by:aarombawa
ID: 18798208
Thanks for that, those are only the keyboard and mouse drivers which I found previously and downloaded, but not for the USB bluetooth key that is supplied in the bundle. Hence why I was intrigued with your first response from the driver files site.

Hopefully MS will have an appropriate update soon.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
eminemence earned 2000 total points
ID: 18798327
So the dongle driver which is compatible with Win 2003 can be found here.
http://members.driverguide.com/driver/detail.php?driverid=275202
--eminemence.
0
 

Author Comment

by:aarombawa
ID: 18987167
Thanks for your help
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20286952
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0