Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows Media 11 - XP Edition - Dual Monitor Problems

Posted on 2007-03-21
3
Medium Priority
?
3,455 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
I just upgraded to Windows Media Player 11 on an XP Pro system with 2 monitors, and a Radeon X1300.
After doing so, I lost my ability to see video play in the second monitor, even though my settings are set to have the Windows Desktop extend into the second monitor. I have another program that utilizes the second monitor, but I cannot get WMP 11 to do so.
0
Comment
Question by:Drdpaul
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 1500 total points
ID: 18769911
Hello Drdpaul  I am going to be a bit fo a kill joy here, did you have any problems using Media player 10? Media player 11 is a big stepup, and also was really designed for Vista  along with IE7.
Personally I would roll back top 10 and use it since it worked for you.
I have no problems having the  media player 10. display a movie in the 2ndary display.
>>I have another program that utilizes the second monitor, but I cannot get WMP 11 to do so.<< What is this program? And why? your card supports the clone or dual modes
 Does windows Media player detect this device?

did you check the settings for full screen on your  video card? and then enable full screen on secondary device, play a movie then see if it defaults to full screen.
WMP11
https://a248.e.akamai.net/f/674/9206/0/www2.ati.com/manuals/radeonx1300ug.pdf
ATI Radeon X1300 Series User's Guide
http://www.microsoft.com/windows/windowsmedia/default.mspx
Regards Merete
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:stewart_A
ID: 18772062
I currently have this same problem in Vista, the media player just shows a black screen even though i can hear it playing in the background. It only seems to play at the moment on the primary display device and i havent found a solution as yet.

Stew
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 18772450
Drdpaul  are you attempting to drag a screen over to the secondary monitor?
I know there  is several ways to have the display on the secondary screen,
I dont use the drag method but rather in my N vidia settings I enable full screen on the secondary monitor,
Then when I play a video in WMP or any media player or even a web movie such as youtube they auto play in full screen on the secondary monitor which is a 68 CM TVin my case.
The secondary display must be what is called default monitor on your video card, your main monitor should  be called LG or the name of your monitor on your video card.
As we all have different cards these are all pretty similar anyway, I dont think WMP is the problem.
http://freepctech.com/pc/001/guide_dual_monitors.shtml
Dual view on a LAptop
http://www.laptopvideo2go.com/mobilenvidia/dualview.htm
And here is how to enable Clone mode:
http://www.laptopvideo2go.com/pages/clonemode.htm 

0