[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

MAC PC File sharing

Posted on 2007-03-21
3
Medium Priority
?
771 Views
Last Modified: 2010-12-06
I have a linksys home router that is hard wired to a Windows XP Pro system and a MAC G5 with OS10. I have turned on Windows file sharing on the MAc and mapped the MAC as a drive on the PC. The PC can see the MAC as a drive letter and I can transfer files to and from the MAC using the PC. The MAC however cannot see the PC. How can I get teh MAC to see the PC withoput having to buy software such as DAVE?
0
Comment
Question by:Drdpaul
3 Comments
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
Eoin OSullivan earned 750 total points
ID: 18770185
OSX 10 and especially 10.3+ have good Windows access via a protocol called SMB.

To quickly access a Windows Share (ensure you've enabled sharing on the Windows PC) you can just use the Connect to Server command in the Go menu in the Finder ..
Fully illustrated here ..
http://www.ifelix.co.uk/tech/3020.html

If you want to have a shortcut to connect on demand you can create a small Applescript or Automator (if you have 10.4) application to do the job.

Open AppleScript .. and paste in the following and save it as an APPLICATION

tell application "Finder"
try
mount volume "SMB://<USER>:<PWD>@<SERVER>/<SHARE>"
on error
display dialog "There was an error mounting the Volume." buttons {"OK"} default button 1
end try
end tell


Now you can either double click the application to mount the share as required or drop the Application into the System Preferences: Accounts: User: Login Items for it to connect on startup.
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:strung
strung earned 375 total points
ID: 18770916
Here are some illustrated guides:

*** Admin Edit ***

Broken links removed.

Vee_Mod
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:kadadi_v
kadadi_v earned 375 total points
ID: 18843502
on mac pc open the finder application then click on the network then clickon your workgroup or domain >computers name list>select the pc >click on connect then it asks for the u/p and save this alias on the desktop of mac.




Regards,

V.K.
0