Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Undefined Function ‘CHARINDEX’ in expression’ Error

Posted on 2007-03-21
6
Medium Priority
?
1,604 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi All,

I need your assistance. I have the following SQL that works in SQL Query Analyser but it is not working on MS Access on the SQL section.

I received the following error:

Undefined Function ‘CHARINDEX’ in expression’

How could I fix this error? Can any one assist please?

Regards.


SELECT A.DOCID   AS 'Product ID',
 A.ProductCategory  AS 'Product Category',
 B.DOCID   AS 'Sales ID',
 B.SalesCategories  AS 'Sales Categories',
B.SalesName,
B.SalesYear,
 A.ProductAvailability   AS ' ProductAvailability '
FROM  Product A,
 Sales B
WHERE A.DOCIDPP = B.DocID
AND CHARINDEX(A.ProductCategory,B.SalesCategories) = 0
0
Comment
Question by:jose11au
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 1000 total points
ID: 18769353
SQL Server and MS Access have 2 different sets of syntax. although most things are similar or even identical, not everything is.


SELECT A.DOCID   AS 'Product ID',
 A.ProductCategory  AS 'Product Category',
 B.DOCID   AS 'Sales ID',
 B.SalesCategories  AS 'Sales Categories',
B.SalesName,
B.SalesYear,
 A.ProductAvailability   AS ' ProductAvailability '
FROM  Product A,
 Sales B
WHERE A.DOCIDPP = B.DocID
AND INSTR(0, A.ProductCategory , B.SalesCategories ) = 0

now, this looks like your field b.salescategory contains a comma-delimited list of the product categories...
if that is the case, you should DEFINITIVELY change your table design, and make an intermediate table !
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 18769356
CHARINDEX .... There is no such function in Access / VBA.

What is it supposed to do?

mx
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 18769357
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform)
DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform) earned 1000 total points
ID: 18769371
Thanks angel ... appears to be similar to InStr() ... so ... how about this:

SELECT A.DOCID AS ['Product ID'], A.ProductCategory AS ['Product Category'], B.DOCID AS ['Sales ID'], B.SalesCategories AS ['Sales Categories'], B.SalesName AS Expr1, B.SalesYear AS Expr2, A.ProductAvailability AS [' ProductAvailability ']
FROM Product AS A, Sales AS B
WHERE ((([A].[DOCIDPP])=[B].[DocID]) AND ((InStr([A].[ProductCategory],[B].[SalesCategories]))=0));

mx
0
 

Author Comment

by:jose11au
ID: 18775125
Hi Guys,

Thanks for your help. I you guys don't mind. I'll split the points.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 18775269
A split was definitely in order ... no problem.  Thanks again angel.

mx
0