Solved

COMPUTER RESTARTS, REBOOTS, SERIOUS ERROR ERROR 102 in EVENT VIEWER

Posted on 2007-03-21
18
2,356 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
My computer restarts randomly, it happens pretty randomly, below youll find an error message i saw in the event viewer... I hope somebody can help me, becausde im afraid to do too much on the computer because it might restart at any given moment and i could lose the data im working on...

Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      System Error
Event Category:      (102)
Event ID:      1003
Date:            3/21/2007
Time:            11:13:01 PM
User:            N/A
Computer:      DELLBIAN
Description:
Error code 1000000a, parameter1 00000650, parameter2 00000002, parameter3 00000000, parameter4 804ea471.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.
Data:
0000: 53 79 73 74 65 6d 20 45   System E
0008: 72 72 6f 72 20 20 45 72   rror  Er
0010: 72 6f 72 20 63 6f 64 65   ror code
0018: 20 31 30 30 30 30 30 30    1000000
0020: 61 20 20 50 61 72 61 6d   a  Param
0028: 65 74 65 72 73 20 30 30   eters 00
0030: 30 30 30 36 35 30 2c 20   000650,
0038: 30 30 30 30 30 30 30 32   00000002
0040: 2c 20 30 30 30 30 30 30   , 000000
0048: 30 30 2c 20 38 30 34 65   00, 804e
0050: 61 34 37 31               a471    




Log Name      Event Type      Category      Generated On      User      Source      Description
System      Error      102      2007-03-21 23:13:01            System Error      1003: Error code 1000000a, parameter1 00000650, parameter2 00000002, parameter3 00000000, parameter4 804ea471.  
0
Comment
Question by:PaigePeople
  • 10
  • 5
  • 3
18 Comments
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:qz8dsw
qz8dsw earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
Large and varied reasons for this, but generally it's hardware related.

http://aumha.org/a/stop.php#0x1a

Faulty memory is a common cause for this.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:qz8dsw
Comment Utility
Sorry your one is an 0a
Heres the link.
http://aumha.org/a/stop.php#0x0a
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jonvee
Comment Utility
It's advisable of course to backup as much of your work as possible, you could then easily disable automatic restart >
Right click My Computer > Properties > Advanced > Startup and Recovery Settings   and uncheck Automatically Restart.

Then if (or when) Windows crashes with a bluescreen, you will just see an error statement on screen.
As already stated it may well be a hardware fault such as RAM, CPU (or possibly even the motherboard).  
Suggest you run memtest to stress test your ram >
memtest86+  v1.65 :
http://www.memtest.org/
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jonvee
Comment Utility
PaigePeople:  sorry, i too have made the same mistake, please ignore my last comment.  May be the way it's printed :/
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Jonvee earned 400 total points
Comment Utility
It's still advisable to run that RAM test above.  
Another suggestion is to disconnect from the internet first, then disable any antivirus program that you may have running.    Any improvement ?  
Have you recently updated your virus definitions ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:PaigePeople
Comment Utility
ok so I did change the automatic restart feature under my computer properties, i did that actually right at the time i wrote the question, so now my computer is not restarting on its own, it now FREEZES when there is an error and then i have to press the power button to have it restart.... still seems to be something gpoing wrong... thing is i just formatted my machine two days ago, and before i formatted i really didnt have too many issues, i formatted because my computer was just messy and i wanted a fresh install..... so, what else could i try... i guess i will run a memory test, but i highly doubt that is it....
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jonvee
Comment Utility
When it freezes do you get the previous error code 1000000a ..   ?

Yes, it's still worth running a memory test.

Assuming you can reach Windows, you could select Start > Run and type MSCONFIG.   From the SCU select the Startup tab.  
Look at the programs that start up, and uncheck all but the four mentioned here.  Is the PC then more stable?  >                      
http://netsquirrel.com/msconfig/

Additionally, have you also consided it may be the HDD?
This may help >>
"Hard Drive Diagnostics Tools and Utilities":
http://tacktech.com/display.cfm?ttid=287
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jonvee
Comment Utility
Appears the "netsqirrel" web content has recently changed.  This is the paragraph you need ...  Quote: This means that most of the startup items you see in XP are completely optional and can be turned off ...

http://netsquirrel.com/msconfig/msconfig_xp.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:PaigePeople
Comment Utility
OK, so i first tried removing the anti virus software along with my firewall software. i removed ashampoo firewall and symantech AV 10.0 and the computer seemed to be stable, UNTIL i installed ZONE ALARM AV/FIREWALL,  below is the error message in the EVENT viewer... So its definitely got something to do with the software, when i had no AV or firewall software installed, the computer was fine, i played around on it for a few hours to make sure it was stable.... I will do the memory test if you think i should still do it, however, i would rather nopt, because if i recall those memory tests can take up to a day and I need to use my computer and cant not have it for a full day... Anyways, below is the event viewer message... THANKS AGAIN for every body's HELP!!!!


Faulting application explorer.exe, version 6.0.2900.2894, faulting module , version 0.0.0.0,

fault address 0x00000000.







Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      Application Error
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      1000
Date:            3/22/2007
Time:            10:11:18 PM
User:            N/A
Computer:      DELLBIAN
Description:
Faulting application explorer.exe, version 6.0.2900.2894, faulting module , version 0.0.0.0,

fault address 0x00000000.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at

http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.
Data:
0000: 41 70 70 6c 69 63 61 74   Applicat
0008: 69 6f 6e 20 46 61 69 6c   ion Fail
0010: 75 72 65 20 20 65 78 70   ure  exp
0018: 6c 6f 72 65 72 2e 65 78   lorer.ex
0020: 65 20 36 2e 30 2e 32 39   e 6.0.29
0028: 30 30 2e 32 38 39 34 20   00.2894
0030: 69 6e 20 20 30 2e 30 2e   in  0.0.
0038: 30 2e 30 20 61 74 20 6f   0.0 at o
0040: 66 66 73 65 74 20 30 30   ffset 00
0048: 30 30 30 30 30 30 0d 0a   000000..



0
 

Author Comment

by:PaigePeople
Comment Utility
ok just to give you guys an update, i installed zone alarm 7.0 and thats when that error occured... I removed it, installed an earlier version of zone alarm, think it was version 6.5 (ZA_UpdatE_65_737_000_en.exe)    that was actual file downloaded from zone alarms site... It is the full version, i have a serial key.. I work for a company doing various tech support stuff for them, so i do have access to a lot of different programs.. But this version seems to be working fine, HOWEVER, if you have any clue why 7.0 is not working, please help.... otherwise i will give it a few days and see how this copy works out... Also, if you think there is a better virus program out there and a seperate firewall program i should try, PLEASE let me know... I have had problems with zone alarm in the past, not picking up certain viruses, etc.... thanks again...
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jonvee
Comment Utility
Ok, thanks for the feedback, sound good.   You're right about the length of time for RAM tests, but after reading your report i honestly don't think that test is now necessary.

AVG Antivirus Free 7.5 is one of the best, it's even stable on a Win Me box!  
Also has some good reports on virus detection >
http://www.download.com/AVG-Anti-Virus-Free-Edition/3000-2239_4-10645435.html

Remember, no one scanner can guarantee finding & fixing everything.
Here's two more good, on line scanners >>
http://www.pandasoftware.com/activescan/com/activescan_principal.htm
http://housecall.trendmicro.com

Will do some checking as to why ZA 7.0 causes you a problem.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jonvee
Comment Utility
You may find these links helpful >>
"Understanding Windows Firewall":
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/using/security/internet/sp2_wfintro.mspx

So many to choose from & knowing which is best  :)
"Personal Firewall Reviews":
http://www.firewallguide.com/software.htm

Nothing to add on "ZA 7.0" yet.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jonvee
Comment Utility
In case you didn't find this link ..
"Firewalls Reviews":
http://www.consumersearch.com/www/software/firewalls/index.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:PaigePeople
Comment Utility
Ok, so, i guess it turned out to be the virus software, at the moment I am stiull using zone alarm 6.5 and it seems to be running ok... I like it because it does both virus and firewall protection... I do worry that it misses a few viruses here and there, but I do like using it the best... I will take a look at your suggestions and maybe give one of them a try... I'm going to see how my computer runs for another day, and then i will accept a soultion to this question, as of now, the solution would be the one that told me to disable virus protection.... Thanks... and I'll keep you updated..
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jonvee
Comment Utility
  > I do worry that it misses a few viruses here and there <
Possibly it may, but if you periodically use one of those free on line scanners above, there shouldn't be a problem in catching anything that ZA 6.5 misses.

You could also reinforce your protection by occasionally scanning for Malware using SUPERAntiSpyware, described as the most thorough scanner on the market.  Download from here >
http://www.superantispyware.com/
0
 

Author Comment

by:PaigePeople
Comment Utility
I gave jonvee the most points because the problem was related to my virus protection and firewall, i had to remove them both and my computer has not restarted since...  Thanks guys....
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jonvee
Comment Utility
Glad you've got it fixed ... thank you.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:qz8dsw
Comment Utility
So am I and thanks for the assist.
0