Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Postcard Software - No CGI

Posted on 2007-03-21
3
Medium Priority
?
211 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
Hi, we would like to add a virtual postcard to our site. Does anyone knows a site that provides the service? It's ok if it is a paid one. We already saw ecardmax.com. Any other recommendation? We want something which does not use any cgi script and if possible just php. We want a software or provider which is easy to set up.
0
Comment
Question by:openaccount
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ethoths
ID: 18769877
Have you considered writing one your self? In Asp.Net it's almost trivial to do this type of thing. I'd expect to be able to write such a system in a day or two tops.
The biggest problem you'll have is with the copyright on the images you choose to use.
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
rdivilbiss earned 1500 total points
ID: 18771765
Looks like a lot of people have scripts available for PHP Postcards and it looks like eCardMax is the most serious of the bunch.

http://php.resourceindex.com/Complete_Scripts/Postcards/
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:rdivilbiss
ID: 18771822
http://www.sendcard.org/sendcard/sendcard.php looks okay but it appears you'll need to do the artwork.
0