Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Table width not decreasing

Posted on 2007-03-21
3
Medium Priority
?
145 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
Hi,
I am having a problem with table TD not getting shrinked. I am not sure of the problem, but i am sure that TD and align should be problem. So i want experts help to sort it out.
Click on the link
http://www.placidway.com/search.php?country=Brazil&category=&treatmenttype=
Please see the image stored in
http://www.placidway.com/problem.jpg
Here i  have marked two circles one in red and one in blue.
The circle in red has the table shrink problem. The table should shrink but its not doing that.
Next when it is in Blue circle, it has to increase a bit so that it matches width of above Brown pallete as shown in picture.
Both are Width problems but can any one help why its not decreasing in first case and why its not increasing in second Blue color circle case?
Thanks,G.
0
Comment
Question by:gcmachel
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
bennyshoham earned 1500 total points
ID: 18770076
Solution for first (red circle) problem: eliminate the inner table (with the two lower rows) and add the rows to the outer table with the first row. This is best coding standard. If you insist on keeping this structure you need to give these attributes to the inner table: cellPadding="0" CellSpacing="0" width="100%"

Solution for second (blue circle) problem: Change the table width from 802 to 100%

Good Luck.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Eternal_Student
ID: 18770414
Just a thought ... Why are you using tables for layout anyway?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:gcmachel
ID: 18777902
There was a problem in Form tag overlapping with TD that caused all the layout to go cross the acceptable width. But your solution also seemed to be working.

Thanks for help anyway.
Regards,G.
0