Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Query related to sony ARW File Format

Posted on 2007-03-21
5
Medium Priority
?
1,006 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi All
                I am working on Image File Formats.Now i am studying sony arw File Format ,
               But i cant get any useful information about this format.So Plz help me if anyone is
              having any material or document regarding ARW FILE FORMAT SPECIFICATION.

waiting for Reply
               
0
Comment
Question by:davinder101
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
bijopuli earned 1000 total points
ID: 18769597
Hi davinder

SONY ARW FORMAT is not actually from SONY CORP.

It is originaly the technology from Minolta

And the Original file format is MRW.

Sony alpha camera are based on Minolta Dynax 5D (Sony bought digital Minolta Camera part in fact)

Hence if u look into the ARW file header...  there is a tag witch start with "MLT0" ! this is the minolta Makernote ID !

Hence ARW file format is simply MRW file format

Both are same and the only diffrence is the extension have changed.

Info on MRW file:
http://webpages.charter.net/bbiggers/DCExperiments/html/body_mrw_file_format.html

Regards
Bijo.
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:Infinity08
Infinity08 earned 1000 total points
ID: 18769680
This one might be helpful too :

http://www.dalibor.cz/minolta/raw_file_format.htm

Note that it also links to the same document jkr mentioned.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Infinity08
ID: 18769684
I don't know why I said jkr, when it should have been bijopuli :)
0