Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Adding Server 2003 R2 into exisiting Server 2003 domain.

Posted on 2007-03-22
6
Medium Priority
?
2,954 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Before I go mental can someone please help with this problem.

We have an existing server 2003 domain, the PDC is running server 2003 SP1.

I have just installed a new server running Server 2003 R2, however it will not allow me to add it as a DC. It informs me that I need to run ADPREP on the PDC. This is in contradiction from this taken from the Microsoft Support site:
"When you change the schema on the schema operations master, the changes are automatically propagated to all other domain controllers in the forest. Therefore, it is not necessary to perform this operation on other domain controllers. Also, there is no need to run Adprep /domainprep when installing a domain controller running Windows Server 2003 R2 into a domain where there is an existing Windows Server 2003 domain controller running Service Pack 1 (SP1); this is because the necessary domain partition updates were done when Windows Server 2003 SP1 was installed."

We do not have the luxury of a lab to test the ADPREP into our domain so we only get one shot.

What are the risks other than breaking the PDC?

0
Comment
Question by:c661jmb
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
KCTS earned 252 total points
ID: 18769882
When you tey to add the domain controller are you sepcifying that you want to create an additional domain controller in an existing domain?
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:c661jmb
ID: 18769953
Yes, I want to add this as an Additional DC into an existing domain.
0
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 248 total points
ID: 18770248
It's generally safe - and EVERYONE has the luxury of a lab nowadays - It's called Virtual PC and it's free.  Or VMWare and it too is free.

But you do have to run ADPREP on on the second CD of the R2 set.

0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:c661jmb
ID: 19859428
We decided against adding it into the domain. Instead, we transferred the ISA to the R2 box and simply left it as a stand alone server running ISA. So no need to risk anything.

I have run up against a few problems running VPC2004 as a LAB. We have found that we can not simulate everything that actually occurs in the work place in the lab.

Thanks for all the help.

0