Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

No permission to install SP2 or other hotfixes.

Posted on 2007-03-22
3
Medium Priority
?
603 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I have recently taken receipt of a new exchange 2003 server running on server 2003 sp1. Mail is working fine for XP clients, but the OWA is broken for Vista clients.

So I trawled the M$ KB's and found the update. However, I do not have permission to install the update.

I have tried as Local Administrator, Domain Administrator, Service account with all admin rights (exchange & enterprise) I even used the RUN AS. I still get the same message. It says I do not have permission to install the update.

I also tried to install SP2 for server 2003 and get the same error. I have checked the SECPOL and there is nothing immediately obvious in there, I have also checked it against known issues in the M$ KB's.

What else could be stopping me from installing this hotfix, or SP2?
0
Comment
Question by:c661jmb
3 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 18769870
You may need to be an enterprise administrator and possibly schema admin.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:c661jmb
ID: 18769945
The Service Account is a member of all the admin groups. This is what I can't understand. This should not mean the LOCAL Administrator account can not run the SP though.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
KirkExchangeGuru earned 1000 total points
ID: 18819337
All you need for the KB article is the Exchange Full group nested within the local Administrator Group of the server you are trying to update.
0