Solved

The information store could not be loaded because the distinguished name of message database ... does not match the DN of directory...

Posted on 2007-03-22
6
2,330 Views
Last Modified: 2008-05-30
I'm trying to restore a backup from an Exchange 2000 server that crashed. The machine won't start up anymore, and I don't have the exact settings. The Exchange server was our primary AD server. We have Exchange 2003 and AD running on another machine now, and I have another machine with Windows 2000, AD and Exchange 2000 (SP3), which is disconnected from the network, so no part of the new AD. This machine can be changed in any way, reinstalled if necessary.

The recovery of the database from the backup was successful. Whenever I try to mount the database, I get the following error (from the Eventlog):

Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      MSExchangeIS
Event Category:      General
Event ID:      1088
Date:            21-3-2007
Time:            21:32:45
User:            N/A
Computer:      MAILBOX
Description:

The information store could not be loaded because the distinguished name (DN) /O=TEST123/OU=FIRST ADMINISTRATIVE GROUP/CN=RECIPIENTS/CN=
of message database "First Storage Group\Mailbox Store (MAILBOX)" does not match the DN of directory /O=FIRST ORGANIZATION/OU=FIRST ADMINISTRATIVE GROUP/CN=RECIPIENTS/CN=.

I've used the same domain name (test123.com) as before. How can I restore the database?

1) Is there a way to reconfigure the server in such a way that the database is accepted? Do I need to reinstall Exchange and AD for this?
2) Do I need more information, or is the distinguished name (above) enough to know what is wrong?
3) If not, what info do I need and how can I get it?
0
Comment
Question by:R7AF
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
rakeshmiglani earned 500 total points
ID: 18769869
You are getting this error because the Exchagne ORG and Site name don't match with the exchange server setup that crashed. Check the following article
How to use Legacydn.exe to correct Exchange organization names or Administrative Group names in Exchange Server 2003 or in Exchange 2000 Server
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/324606/en-us
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:redseatechnologies
ID: 18770165
Reinstall windows on the recovery server
Join it to the existing domain
Make it a domain controller (and install DNS)
shut it down
take it off the network
boot it up
Seize all the FSMO roles
Install Exchange 2000 on it
When installing Exchange, you want all the details to be the same - I can see above that the Org name is different (/O=TEST123 vs /O=FIRST ORGANIZATION)
Bring it up to the same patch level as the old exchange server
Dismount the mailbox stores
Copy the old mailbox stores into place
Remount the mailbox stores

Or course, I would probably just buy PowerControls from http://www.ontrack.com - it is infinitely quicker

-red
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:R7AF
ID: 18771893
Thanks! I just managed to mount the database.
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:R7AF
ID: 18773672
At first I couldn't reconnect the mailboxes to AD-users, but after I cleaned up the mailboxes folder, I could connect them to an existent user. The only problem then was that I couldn't connect to the new users I created. The only users listed were system users like TsInternetUser, IUSR_MAILBOX and IWAM_MAILBOX.

I made a small mistake then, after having selected one of those users, I clicked OK instead of cancel. I didn't know how to undo it, so changed the password for that account, and connected with Outlook to that account. That worked, and I could export all data to a PST file. This way I've restored the most important accounts, although there are a few left. Those are not urgent, so I have time to figure that out.

@redseatechnologies
Your method is interesting, and probably a lot faster. The only problem is that we recreated all users, so I suppose they have different user id's, which probably is a problem, but I'm not sure. Next time I'll consider it. Thanks for your input.
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:R7AF
ID: 18773707
And I just realise I don't need to reset the passwords for those accounts.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:redseatechnologies
ID: 18774813
Once you get the mailbox store loaded, you can simply use Exmerge to get data out of it (instead of outlook)

I should have included that in my instructions

-red
0

Join & Write a Comment

Synchronize a new Active Directory domain with an existing Office 365 tenant
Is your Office 365 signature not working the way you want it to? Are signature updates taking up too much of your time? Let's run through the most common problems that an IT administrator can encounter when dealing with Office 365 email signatures.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles from a Windows Server 2008 domain controller to a Windows Server 2012 domain controlle…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles to another domain controller. Log onto the new domain controller with a user account t…

744 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

13 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now