Solved

exchange .edb file sizes

Posted on 2007-03-22
5
204 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have two seperate networks running Exchange 5.5 with 2k server.  On the network with the least amount of users, my dir.edb file is 500MB and the other is 3MB
                my priv.edb is 4GB and the other is 2GB
                my pub.edb is 97MB and the other is 6MB
My question is why does the network with the least amount of users have larger files?  To the best of my knowledge, there has been next to no maintenance performed on these networks regarding these files?

Any suggestions would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:lazik
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
redseatechnologies earned 200 total points
ID: 18770176
Database files will only ever grow in size, they never shrink automatically

It is entirely plausible that the network with the least users simply has had more activity, and at some point had more stored in it.

-red
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Donnie4572
Donnie4572 earned 300 total points
ID: 18770191
You could run offline defrag on those databases and "shrink" them.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lazik
ID: 18770194
Thanks for the speedy reply, is there maintenance I can perform to decrease the size?
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Donnie4572
Donnie4572 earned 300 total points
ID: 18770200
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Donnie4572
Donnie4572 earned 300 total points
ID: 18770227
You can follow this one to run the utility.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/192185

You should
-take the databases offline
-copy the databases
-run defrag on the copy

This way you can go back to original database if something goes wrong. Plan for mail flow downtime from a couple of hours to several hours.
0