Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Configure fax modem to Ignore incoming voice calls.

Posted on 2007-03-22
4
Medium Priority
?
328 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I would like to configure my SBS 2003 server to answer faxes but not voice calls.  I have enabled Adaptive Answering, but my understanding is that this only distinguishes between Fax calls & Data (RAS) calls.  Does anyone know if I can configure the fax & modem to ignore incoming voice calls?
0
Comment
Question by:knobbylowboy
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Olaf De Ceuster
ID: 18770875
Depends on what modem you have. You'll have to find out on your modems website or support.
Most class 2 modems do this automatically.
Olaf
0
 

Author Comment

by:knobbylowboy
ID: 18774595
I know my modem supports Adaptive Answering, but the SBS setting for Adaptive Answering only mentions Fax or RAS.  I have ticked the Adaptive Answering checkbox in the Fax settings, but nothing has changed (calls still answered as incomming faxes). Is there another setting I can change somewhere?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Olaf De Ceuster
ID: 18774728
Not that I am aware of. In SBS you would have a dedicated fax line.
Maybe other experts would know?
Olaf
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 500 total points
ID: 18791047
Your modem may support Adaptive Answering, but SBS doesn't.  Sorry.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0