Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Onboard Graphics failure

Posted on 2007-03-22
4
Medium Priority
?
526 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
I got a PC here which has suddenly failed to turn on the system monitor. According to the owner, he was working on it and then the monitor switched itself off and went onto standby.

I have tried the machine with another monitor and there is still no action. The graphics are integrated on the mainboard, therefore I installed a PCI graphics card in an attempt to bypass the onboard graphics. However, it is still not switching on the monitor...or any monitor for that matter.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:paulmac110
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 18772231
Did you try disable video onboard while using PCI video? Hook up monitor on other system to sort out issue with monitor, then try back.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:paulmac110
ID: 18773451
Didn't disable onboard before trying PCI card. I am assuming that onboard would have to be disabled in BIOS. How would I do that if I can't get a screen to begin with. Can onboard graphics be disabled physically? On the board?
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 18774245
I would open the case to inspect see if any bad cap on motherboard.
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 750 total points
ID: 18778100
the only thing i can suggest is testing with the minimum :
mobo + cpu + 1 ram stick, video card, keyb + mouse if still no displey, swap ram, video card or  cpu. this leaves ove the mobo then (which is my vote)
0