Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

No sound.

Posted on 2007-03-22
7
Medium Priority
?
220 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
Hi

I installed a soundcard (Creative X-FI Xtreme Music) on my computer the other day. Before that, I was using an onboard soundcard. And am now using 5.1 speakers.

However, today while i was doing some work, i decided rather then turn on the 5.1s, I'd just use the speakers built into the monitor.

So i took the audio cable from the monitor and connected it to the FRONT of the PC. where I have a memory card reader, which happens to have a socket where you can attach a MIC, or speakers (also has a USB and Firewire port). But when i connected it, i got no sound.

The card reader came with the PC...I have opened it up, and there is no indication of what make it is. The only things on there are a serial number and a sticker that says "CRI350".

Have also unplugged the cables going into the 5.1 speakers, but this has made no difference

Now, has this happened as I am no longer running an onboard card? If so, what would one do if they had the creative card in their PC, and THEN brought the memory card reader...would they be unable to get sound out of the reader too?

Help

0
Comment
Question by:LFC1980
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 18770192
does the card reader have a cable going into the board for audio if so coonect that up to your new sound card as it should have audio inputs for cd and aux
0
 

Author Comment

by:LFC1980
ID: 18770208
hmmm...it must do.

Thing is, there are 3 cables from the reader to the board.

How do I identify which ones are for the mic/speakers, usb/firewire connections and the one for the reader ittself?

0
 

Author Comment

by:LFC1980
ID: 18770245
Also on the sound card, there is inputs for AUX, SPDIF_IO

which one would the cable go in
0
 

Author Comment

by:LFC1980
ID: 18770373
....if it helps the motherboard is a MS 6741 VER-1
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:f-king
ID: 18772043
Hi
why don´t you connect the monitor speaker cable to the back of the soundcard and unplug the 5.1 speakers from it?
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
f-king earned 1000 total points
ID: 18772320
You wont be able to connect the cable that goes to your motherboard from the front speakers to your new sound card.
that feature only works with motherboards that have onboard audio.
The sound card you have needs to get an internal drive bay for you to be able to use speakers on the front of your computer.
here is an example:
http://www.pricegrabber.com/rating_getprodrev.php/masterid=11274961/form_keyword=
0
 

Author Comment

by:LFC1980
ID: 18772799
Ahhhh

Thanks mate.

It's not important, it was just a convinence thing.

Sometimes i just wanna do some work and have something quiet on the monitor speakers are ideal...but as you say. Yes, i could easily just swap the 5.1 cabe for the monitor ones.

Thanks again

0