Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how to transfer Local outlook.nk2 file to Exchagne-mail box account . HOW ?

Posted on 2007-03-22
10
Medium Priority
?
1,417 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
Hello Exprerts

recentyl i have configured MS Exchange in my work . Its work brilently i have imported all the mails, contact calender every thing in to exchagne mail box accounts for all users except the outlook.nk2 file which is having all the nick name. can some please let me know how could i tranfer this local outloook nk2 files to server or on the local machine so that it works again in exchagne account.

we are using outlook 2003

thanks in advance

G
0
Comment
Question by:gokuljj
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:rakeshmiglani
ID: 18770231
you cannot import .nk2 file to the exchange server. it is a file that is stored locally on the client computer and it stores all the names that outlook has cached when "automatic name checking" and "suggest names" options are enabled.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 18770341
You CAN import it into the user's address book - but you need 3rd party software to do so.  For example: http://ingressor.com/
0
 

Author Comment

by:gokuljj
ID: 18770357
Thanks for the reply rakesh
is their  any way i can import "automatic name checking" in to exchange as it was pain in bum to type every thing again so that exchange can learn from the scratch.
currently it was not listing names when type the 1st letter of the address .
just to let you know old outlook.nk2 is in the right location c:/ doc & set/ user/ appications/microsoft/outlook/

thanks
G


0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:rakeshmiglani
ID: 18770462
outlook.nk2 is created by outlook and for outlook. it is not stored on the exchange server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gokuljj
ID: 18770580
Hi Lee
i have already imported the address book in to exchange accounts  which does'nt have all the contacts i need ( i mean the once that appear from .nk2 when typing ) . so how  am i going to get these address appeares  as it was before when typing 1st letter in exchange.

Hi rakesh i have understood you answer but their should some kind of solution when you are migrating from outlook pop to outlook exchange. i can loose 546 KB size of nk2 as it has so many address which i dont have in my contacts. so their should be a way how i can get these visible in "automatic name checking" when typing the letter of the address.  Please advice are their any other solutions.

Thanks
G
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
rakeshmiglani earned 2000 total points
ID: 18770694
what is the name of this nk2 file? and what is the name of the outlook profile?
if the names are different then rename the .nk2 file to the name of outlook profile.nk2 and place it in the location where outlook has stored its .nk2 file. take a backup of the nk2 file before doing anything with it.
after that start outlook and see if it picks it up.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gokuljj
ID: 18770715
Guys i found the solution
In the  Doccument and setting/user/ applications/microsoft/outlook

there are three files which are created by exchange profiles

Microsoft Outlook Internet setting.Fav
Microsoft Outlook Internet setting.NICK
Microsoft Outlook Internet setting.NK2

so what i have done is i have replaced Microsoft Outlook Internet setting.NK2 with old ouklook.nk2 from pop ( i mean renamed the outlook.nk2  as Microsoft Outlook Internet setting.NK2) and it work like a charm  !!!!!

Greate stuff.

thank you very much for you help guys .

i am just wondering is their any way i can assaign points for myself?

G
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:rakeshmiglani
ID: 18770727
that is good.
that is what i mentioned in my last post, about renaming the .nk2 file
0
 

Author Comment

by:gokuljj
ID: 18771002
Great Stuff Rakesh i havent you post seen before i tried it for my self  any way you will get the whole point, you are the man.

Thanks a million for you help guys,

G
0
 

Author Comment

by:gokuljj
ID: 18771019
blok blok blok Please ignore my Typo's . thanks
 
0