Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Resolving #NA results from a vlookup

Posted on 2007-03-22
4
Medium Priority
?
956 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-20
I am using vlookup function and am getting numerous #NA results back.
I am pretty sure the function is working as expected but need to check  
I am trying to expand the function to bring back something more meaningful like 'no data found'
Any ideas how I can double check.
I am also getting some 0's in the results aswell

Grateful for any help, thanks
0
Comment
Question by:mugsey
4 Comments
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:Jeroen Rosink
Jeroen Rosink earned 400 total points
ID: 18770384
The formula could be somthing like:
to suppres the #NA you could us a formula like:
=IF(ISERROR(VLOOKUP(A2,C1:F1,2)),"No data found",VLOOKUP(A2,C1:F1,2))

I hope this works for you

regards,
Jeroen
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:WJReid
WJReid earned 400 total points
ID: 18770394
Hi,

You could use the Countif function to save doing 2 vlookups.

=IF(COUNTIF(B2:B400,B1)=0,"No data found",VLOOKUP(B1,B2:C400,2,FALSE))

Bill
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
nike_golf earned 600 total points
ID: 18770606
You might also have to sort your data for correct results. I would also recommend using "False" in your formula to pull exact results.

"If TRUE or omitted, an approximate match is returned. In other words, if an exact match is not found, the next largest value that is less than lookup_value is returned. If FALSE, VLOOKUP will find an exact match. If one is not found, the error value #N/A is returned."

=IF(ISERROR(VLOOKUP(A2,C1:F1,2,"False")),"No data found",VLOOKUP(A2,C1:F1,2,"False"))


NG,
0
 
LVL 85

Assisted Solution

by:Rory Archibald
Rory Archibald earned 600 total points
ID: 18770983
If you are getting zeroes back it means that there are zeroes or blank cells in the lookup data table.
If you get #N/A then it means there is no match. This can be for several reasons:
1. You are looking up a number stored as text against a number (or vice versa) - it is often easiest to do a manual check on some items returning the #N/A to determine this.
2. You have omitted the fourth argument for the VLOOKUP function or used TRUE, and your data is not sorted. If you use the formula Bill gave you, you will get exact matches only and your data does not need to be sorted.
3. The number is not in the list, either because it does not exist or because your range is incorrect.

HTH
Rory
0