Solved

Javascript slow on Internet Explorer browsers

Posted on 2007-03-22
7
4,081 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hello,

I'm having a problem with one of my JavaScript codes - it's slow on IE 6 and 7 but there are no problems on FireFox or Mac browsers.

If you have any ideas what could possibly cause slowness in IE browsers, please comment.

Working page: http://www.futureimagebank.com/asp/results.asp?Haku=sceneries

Problem is with the code that shows bigger thumbnails when you hold your mouse over the small thumbnail.
I have tried it without timers, without correct positioning (just few simple lines) but nothing has helped, still the page acts (scrolls) slowly and the bigger thumbnails load for quite a time (especially when you see 32,48 or 96 images per page).

I don't want to post the whole code and functions, they are all available in the source (functions ShowPreview and HidePreview)

Thank you for your comments.
0
Comment
Question by:j2nku
  • 3
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Michel Plungjan earned 500 total points
ID: 18770681
No problem on my IE6 on win2k Pentium 4, 3GHz 2GB ram

0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
ID: 18770695
I see
img style='margin:5,5,5,5;

which I would think should be
img style='margin:5 5 5 5;

FF complains

Michel
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:j2nku
ID: 19521802
Hello,

As i still don't have any solution for the problem but mplungjan pointed out one mistake i had in the code i'd accept his answer as partial and would give 50 points.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
ID: 19521833
No problem
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:b0lsc0tt
ID: 19524617
Thank you both for your replies.

J2nku,

You will need to post to Community Support to ask about lowering the points.  That is only done in certain cases and the moderators need to do it.  You can post the message by clicking on the Ask A New Question button.  Describe the help you need in the question body and include this question's URL.  Enter a relevant title and then, on the next page, choose General (under Community Support) for the zone to post the question in.  That should be the only zone you choose.  You can choose the No Points option since no points are needed to post there.  Let me know if you have a question or problem with any step.  The moderators are very helpful and will look at this.

Instead of doing that you could work with Mplungjan to try to get a complete answer to your question.  He is a great expert.  The key to get the answer is participation and you didn't until now.  If you still need help with it and it isn't getting attention then you can post to General Community Support.  The moderators there can contact the Zone Advisor and other experts that may have overlooked the question but can help.

Let me know if you have a question about anything I mentioned.  Let us know the current status of this and how you want to proceed.

b0lsc0tt
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:j2nku
ID: 19547259
B0lsc0tt, thank you for your answer!

As i have no time to start another thread and keep an eye on it, i just accept Mplungjan's answer as accepted. I was hoping that more experts participate and give their comments on the first days but unfortunately no-one else did - so i just had to move on with my work and change the system a little bit, remove some functionality - which meant that the problem was reduced and question was not very urgent any more.

I still kept it open as maybe somebody would discover it and give me valuable hints.

Thank you both for answering!

J.

0