[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Application Deployment Citrix Presentation Server 4.5

Posted on 2007-03-22
4
Medium Priority
?
243 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
I have installed and configured Citrix Presentation Server 4.5 on a Windows 2003 server.  Everything appears to be working as I can access locally published applications (notepad) from the Web Interface.

When I try to create a new Published application I cannont add a network location in the Command line or Working directory for the application location.  If I select to browse for the command line I only can choose from IMA Servers, my network servers are not listed.

I have installed network application to the Citrix server I just am unable to publish them as applications.

Anyone ideas??
0
Comment
Question by:ltrcne
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:mgcIT
ID: 18772831
can you just type in the path using either the mapped drive, or unc such as \\server\share\file.exe
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
thegordo earned 2000 total points
ID: 19546997
This is by design - when you publish an application, you publish a locally installed application to remote users.

For example, if you want to publish ms word, you install it from a network share onto the citrix server to c:\program files. When you go to publish it, you publish it from the winword.exe executable in the c:\program files folder, not the network share!

This is why you can only select from the Citrix servers - because apps can only be published if they have been installed on a citrix server.

If you are trying to publish a program executable that does not need to be installed, you should copy it to a citrix server c drive and then publish it.

Hope this helps

JG
0