Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Copy a excel file by Java

Posted on 2007-03-22
3
Medium Priority
?
457 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have a xls sheet with Macro, Initially I want to use Java to copy the file. Since there is no copy method in java.io.File. I have to read it to BufferedReader and write it to new File by BufferedWriter. Codes are below:
But the new xls is corrupted if using following codes. Do you know some other way? I have an alternative:
I write a bat file; it says copy originalFileName newFileName. Then in Java program, I just call this bat file. But I do not know how to call a bat file in Java. I would put this to another question, since there are two questions here. Please also bother to answer another. So I could give points.




FileReader templateFile = null;
        try{
            templateFile= new FileReader("c:/temp/temp/temp/template.xls");
        }catch(FileNotFoundException fe){
            System.out.println("template file not found");
            System.exit(-1);
        }
        BufferedReader reader = new BufferedReader(templateFile);
       
        String inputLine;
        try
        {
            BufferedWriter writer = new BufferedWriter(new FileWriter("c:/temp/temp/temp/pastedName.xls"));
            while((inputLine = reader.readLine())!=null){
                writer.write(inputLine);
                writer.flush();
            }
            reader.close();
            writer.close();
        }
        catch (IOException e1)
        {    
            String msg = "An error occurred: " + e1.getMessage();
            System.out.println(msg);
            System.exit(-1);
        }
0
Comment
Question by:JianJunShen
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
CEHJ earned 1600 total points
ID: 18770485
Use BufferedOutputStream/InputStream, not Read/Writer
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:objects
objects earned 400 total points
ID: 18770492
use something like the following

http://www.objects.com.au/java/qa/1579575043.html
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 18770574
:-)
0