Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Cloning software for Windows Vista

Posted on 2007-03-22
4
Medium Priority
?
920 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
We are looking for Cloning software (ghost if possible) to make images from Vista installations.
We use it for the assembly of our new PC's. Now we are using ghost 10.0. But this doesn't work.
Is there another version of other software that we can use. We are looking for a fast way to push an image with vista onto a hard drive.
0
Comment
Question by:parts_peripherals
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Geisrud
ID: 18771172
Look into using WAIK (Windows vista Automated Installation Kit) - their acronym, not mine.

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=993c567d-f12c-4676-917f-05d9de73ada4&DisplayLang=en
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 18771655
I agree with Geisrud, if yiou are doing this in a serious way then the WAIK needs to be considered.
Also have a look at http://www.microsoft.com/technet/community/events/vista/DSK-03.mspx which gives an overview of the process.

Don't forget that you will need to Sysprep vista if the images are going to be used on a domain.

Vista comes with XImage that can be used for imaging - once you have done the preperation
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/community/events/vista/dsk-02.mspx


0
 

Author Comment

by:parts_peripherals
ID: 18771913
I've heard that Norton ghost 12 would be compatible with vista and vista images.
It's coming some time in april....
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
flea77 earned 2000 total points
ID: 18775573
If all you need to do is clone a hard drive to put onto another hard drive, you can use Acronis Trueimage for that, but if you are doing multiple installs especially on a domain you should look at WAIK and sysprep as already stated. Acronis is compatible with Vista whereas Ghost is not currently.

Hope this helps.
0