?
Solved

VOIP calls dropping

Posted on 2007-03-22
14
Medium Priority
?
459 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
We've been using a VOIP hosted phone system for a couple of years.  Although at the beginning it was OK, we find that a lot of calls get dropped mid-flow and the phones freeze for a couple of seconds.  The telecoms service provider blames the DSL service and the DSL service provider says that they have no record of problems on their line.  I'm pretty sure that it is not a contention issue as call quality is OK.  Can anyone advise, please?  Thanks.  
0
Comment
Question by:Mike London
  • 6
  • 4
  • 4
14 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:bhanukir7
ID: 18779916
hi

is the dsl line coming into your home/office also carries a normal phone service, if it is so then maybe the dropping of it might because of the incoming calls, the interference caused by that incoming calls.

otherwise check for the line quality may be there is some kind of electrical interference on the line check for the quality of the dsl line by going to the dslreports.com site.

the prime reason would be line condition which might be relevant to the dsl line or some devices which are placed near the VOIP router or the device. Check if there has been any changes in the recent past i.e relocation of the device or relocation of other electrical devices nearer to the VOIP device.

regards
bhanu
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mike London
ID: 18780127
Thanks, Bhanu.  We don't use the line for PSTN calls so that should not be the issue.  The DSL service provider gave me some bullshit about routings once the call is out in the web, but I'm not convined that this is valid.  I know that some routers let you switch from one DSL service to another if there is a degradation in quality.  Would that be worthwhile?

Thanks,
Micky
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Computerguy107
ID: 18780315
It is possible that a user is accessing the internet at the time...or possibly listening to net radio or watching net video. This will take up bandwidth and potentially cause this problem. There are settings you can adjust to assign more bandwidth to your VOIP box.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mike London
ID: 18780591
We only use this DSL connection for the 3 VOIP phones.  However there is a burglar alarm phone line connected to the PSTN on this line and this connection does not pass through a filter as it is hard wired to the phone connection box.  I wonder if this might be aggravating the situation?

Thanks.  
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Computerguy107
ID: 18781318
Good idea. Check the alarm system and also might want to replace the VOIP box/boxes if possible.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mike London
ID: 18781537
Sorry - what do you mean by replace the VOIP box/boxes, please?

Thanks.  
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:bhanukir7
ID: 18782320
hi michale

The culprit might be the burglar alarm, as normally these devices try to send pulse to check the line connectivity.
The burglar alarm is a potential candidate for disturbing the DSL services which in turn might be effecting your VOIP services. Was this burglar alarm exisiting on the PSTN line before the DSL service was provisioned or was it installed after the DSL service.
   Either which way, the Burglar alarm needs to have a Filter installed which would be installed by the burglar alarm service providers. so get in touch with them and ask them to install the Filters.
   The DSL service gets affected by electrical and Radio singals.  so it would be better to ensure that all the electrical wirings which are running besides the DSL cable are also checked.
  Besides that any devices like a monitor or other electrical devices might also cause the disruption of DSL services. so the best thing would be to get them away from the VOIP router.

The best thing for you to do is try to test the DSL line condition by going to the DSLreports.com website. its free and very helpful.

you can also pull up the GUI of the DSL modem and check the line condition there.

regards
bhanu
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Computerguy107
ID: 18783672
Does your VOIP provider have hardware installed at your site that controls your VOIP?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mike London
ID: 18783714
Only the Netgear router that we installed, plus the Voip phones, naturally.  
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Computerguy107
ID: 18786268
Check your netgear router. the router may have developed a problem. Try turning the router off and back on. If that does not work I would try another router. and also possible DSL modem problem.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
bhanukir7 earned 2000 total points
ID: 18787230
hi

also check if there are any new drivers available for the netgear router and apply them.

try to reset the modem i.e hard reset by pressing the small button on the rear panel if your model has the hard reset button otherwise do a reset from the routers GUI.

bhanu
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mike London
ID: 18787914
Will do.  Thanks.

Micky
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:bhanukir7
ID: 18832146
hi

is it working now update
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mike London
ID: 18834887
Hi,

Sorry not to have updated you.  I updated the firmware on both routers and had the alarm engineer install filters on the alarm phone lines, something that I had overlooked.  My early analysis is that this has helped although we have had one or two drop-outs since all this work was carried out.

Thanks.

Micky
0