Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Java 1.6.0.  dom4j SAXReader fails reading file with pathname containing spaces

Posted on 2007-03-22
11
Medium Priority
?
342 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
My program uses dom4j 1.6.1 on Windows (Eclipse)
The following code has always worked up to and including Java 1.5.11

      try {
        SAXReader reader = new SAXReader();
        document = reader.read(filename);      }
      catch (Exception e) {
        e.printStackTrace();
      }

Using Java 1.6.0  the code fails at line
        document = reader.read(filename);      }

It generates a DocumentException (Malformed URL)
The problem lies in the pathname having spaces in the folders (C:/Documents and Settings/blah).
Why should this have changed in Java 6? and is there a solution?
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:richard_fairall
  • 5
  • 5
11 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:richard_fairall
ID: 18771129
the following solution works... but I'd still like to know why the other fails now
      try {
        SAXReader reader = new SAXReader();
        File file = new File(filename);
        document = reader.read(file);      }
      catch (Exception e) {
        e.printStackTrace();
        // do nothing
      }
0
 
LVL 86

Assisted Solution

by:CEHJ
CEHJ earned 900 total points
ID: 18771498
>>It generates a DocumentException (Malformed URL)

Can you post that exact URL?
0
 

Author Comment

by:richard_fairall
ID: 18771798
Sure CEHJ

It's actually the filepath:

C:\\Documents and Settings\\Owner\\.smartControl\\preferences.xml
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
CEHJ earned 900 total points
ID: 18771922
Yes, that's not good. Try

document = reader.read(file.toURL());      
0
 

Author Comment

by:richard_fairall
ID: 18772021
document = reader.read(file.toURL());      

That would work but so does

document = reader.read(file);
So what's changed in Java 1.6?
0
 
LVL 86

Assisted Solution

by:CEHJ
CEHJ earned 900 total points
ID: 18772055
I'm not sure the change is in 1.6
0
 

Author Comment

by:richard_fairall
ID: 18772214
Using eclipse with JDK 1.5.11 using the pathName String works fine.
Using eclipse with JDK 1.6.0 it fails - we can switch back and to between
jdk versions to see the problem.
What is worrying is that this has not been reported before.
Jdom seems ok
No big deal though - there are workarounds.
0
 
LVL 86

Assisted Solution

by:CEHJ
CEHJ earned 900 total points
ID: 18772482
Can you print the output in both cases then (what you did before, but for both)
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Mayank S
Mayank S earned 100 total points
ID: 18772598
>> C:\\Documents and Settings\\Owner\\.smartControl\\preferences.xml

Try:

C:/Documents and Settings/Owner/.smartControl/preferences.xml

- should work in both
0
 

Author Comment

by:richard_fairall
ID: 18773520
The problem here is in switching between Java 1.6 and Java 1.5.11
I have tried forward slashes, backward slashes and a mixture of both - makes no difference.
The problem arises when we switch (in Eclipse) to jre 1.6 from jre 1.5.11 - That's it,
nothing else changed. I can toggle between the two platforms as can my colleagues
in another country - same result - Java 1.6 doesn't allow dom4j SAXParser to work with spaces in folder names. I have seen other people complain about this but they received advice like:
"Take out the spaces"  derr!!
or
"Add quotes around the pathname string"  derr!!
Let's now waste anymore time on this because there is a workaround as I posted at the beginning.
Thanks for your efforts


0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 18773856
:-)

Please report if you find anything else as i'm skeptical about

>>The problem arises when we switch (in Eclipse) to jre 1.6 from jre 1.5.11 - That's it,
nothing else changed.

:-;
0