Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Blackberry management console on desktop

Posted on 2007-03-22
5
Medium Priority
?
2,062 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Looking to install blackberry management console on my desktop, where do i install it from, or how do i do this
0
Comment
Question by:underground712
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jamielthompson
ID: 18779481
Run the server installer on your desktop.  It will provide you a list of install types, pick BlackBerry Maanger.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 18780991
Why not simply use RDP or any oehr remote control to access the server console ?

Desktop install will probably only work if you are using full SQL server fro the User DB and not the built in MSDE.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:BlackBerryLinks_com
ID: 18806343
You can use the Desktop Manager also remote even if you have MSDE as the user database. The only thing is that you have to configure MSDE for remote use. The BlackBerry Manager need connection to the BES configuration database and to your email environment.
Using RDP makes that you still work on your BlackBerry Enterprise Server (BES) what is lees secure.

Bob
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 200 total points
ID: 18807639
I actually think that running RDP on the server is a much more secure solution,  since you have at least one password prompt to enter, while if some get's access to your desktop, they can run the BES manager locally, and you would never know it, but that's just my $.02

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:BlackBerryLinks_com
ID: 18807754
@SysExpert
It is depending who need access. With the BlackBerry Manager you can do role based administration. With RDP on the server you can do everything.

Bob
0