Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

JMS and Javaspaces

Posted on 2007-03-22
6
Medium Priority
?
351 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hi ,
I am doing some research on Java based architectures for Distributed Computing.
Can anyone shed some light on JMS and Javaspaces, and the advantages/disdvantages of both.

Thanks !
0
Comment
Question by:paragm78
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Mayank S earned 252 total points
ID: 18772586
JMS is a messaging framework which allows different applications to communicate with each other by transferring messages. It uses queue infrastructure for asynchronous communication:

http://java.sun.com/products/jms/

http://java.sun.com/products/jms/tutorial/

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Java_Message_Service

Javaspaces gives you a platform for exchange/ co-ordination of distributed objects. It is included in JINI:

http://java.sun.com/developer/products/jini/index.jsp
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:CptGiggles
CptGiggles earned 248 total points
ID: 19375588
Continuing from what mayankeagle said:

JMS was built for use in low bandwidth (such as localhost) communication between processes (whether it be identical host processes or not). JMS was one of the first frameworks to implement both a queue (point to point) messaging system and a topic (publish/subscribe) messaging system. JMS uses simple (most of the time) Message objects that can contain any or all of some common objects (Objects, Strings, ints, etc). It achieves fast delivery times by use of the small (overhead) size of the Message objects. I am currently working on a project that has one large java app running receiving (pulling) messages from both queues and topics while several other java processes (15+) put formatted messages into respected queue/topics. There are tons of guides for JMS and since JMS is just a framework there are no specifics one could give about JMS (different implementations from message broker to message broker).

Sorry i cannot be of more assistance with Javanamespaces as i have very little expericence with them.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mayank S
ID: 19375645
3 months? paragm78, have you got your answers to close this Q?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:CptGiggles
ID: 19391028
It must be a really hard decision on his part...

<code>
/**
 * A Programmer's Joke (funny? you decide)
 * @author CptGiggles
 * @date Jun 29, 2007
 * @version 0.1
 */
public class Tester
{
    /*
     * Solution to the current question.
     */
    public void Tester()
    {
        String jMS = "PICK ME PICK ME!!!";
        String javaNameSpaces = "ARE YOU CRAZY? Pick Me";

        //And now the finaly!
        System.out.println("JMS: " + jMS + "\nJavaNameSpaces: " + javaNameSpaces);
    }
}
</code>
0