Solved

Unable to obtain IP address without restarting router

Posted on 2007-03-22
6
1,052 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-12
I've installed a wireless network at a clients' house. Everything was working fine for several months. Recently I reinstalled one of the computers with windows XP home, then reconnected it to the network. Everything seemed fine. Shortly afterwards the client reported that they were unable to connect to the internet on the newly reinstalled computer.

I took a look at the setup and found that after after a restart there would be a strong wireless signal, but that it would be unable to obtain an IP address. Other wired and wireless computers on the network were able to connect without issue. The only way to re-establish the broken connection was to restart the router.

Router: BT home hub (built in wireless access point)

Computer 1: desktop - connected by ethernet (allways works)
Computer 2: laptop - connected wirelessly (not sure which card it's got) (allways works)
Computer 3: desktop - connected wirelessly with Belkin USB wireless G (problem connection)

All computers are set to receive an IP address automatically.
The problem computer has a strong wireless signal.
WPA-PSK encryption in use

Can anyone help me work out what is causing this problem? Part of me thinks that it must be something to do with the router, but it's just a bit odd that it started happening immediately after a reinstall.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Philipk
6 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
stergium earned 500 total points
ID: 18773545
hello Philipk. i suggest that you try changing the wireless channel. i know it must sound awkward but give it a try. one of my clients had the same problem and it came up that another wireless network that was close created the problem.  please feed back
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:LimeSMJ
ID: 18777461
If the hardware and operating system were the same before and after on the problem computer, the problem you are describing would most likely be caused by a driver issue.  If there were changes made to the hardware or OS, please advise.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Philipk
ID: 18778384
"i suggest that you try changing the wireless channel"
I've changed the wireless channel from 6 to 11. I read on some sites that the hub has problems on the lower channels, specifically channel 1. I did that last night via remote access, but have not had any feedback yet from the client as to its effectiveness.

"If there were changes made to the hardware or OS, please advise"
No changes made to the drivers or OS. I installed the drivers for the wireless card from the same disk as before. I also tried downloading the latest drivers from the Belkin website, but it did not solve the problem.

I'm going to the clients' now to take another look, I'll post the results here a little later. Any further suggestions greatly appreciated!
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:CGretski
ID: 18800388
Does the client/router have an option to automatically choose channel, if so disable this and set everything to one specific channel, as 1/2 may be roaming between channels whilst the other is hard-coded.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Philipk
ID: 18807125
"Does the client/router have an option to automatically choose channel, if so disable this and set everything to one specific channel, as 1/2 may be roaming between channels whilst the other is hard-coded."

It was set to automatic, but I think on this router that means it automatically chooses channel 6!

I've manually set the router to channel 11, and I've set the problem pc's IP address to a static one outside the router's dhcp pool. I restarted the problem pc countless times and each time it was able to connect to the network successfully. However - I'm waiting to hear back from the client as to the effectiveness of these changes after extended use.

I'll post back here when I have further information, hopefully before the end of the week.

Thanks for all your suggestions.

Phil
0
 

Author Comment

by:Philipk
ID: 18930408
Hi,

Finally, after a few weeks of testing, the client has reported that the internet connection is working consistently.

Thanks for all your suggestions.

Regards,
Philip
0