Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

One Mandetory Profile for all users - Server 2003

Posted on 2007-03-22
7
Medium Priority
?
387 Views
Last Modified: 2008-05-31
Hi Guys,

I have a group of users (1000 of the suckers) who all have their own roaming profiles, and the move between systems the whole time. I want to set up the following (Server 2003):

1.) Create a single Mandetory Profile (let's call it MANPROF as an example)
2.) Place the MANPROF profile on a share on my server
3.) Grant all users permission to this profile
4.) Point all the users profile path in Active Directory to this new MANPROF profile

Can anyone think of possible pitfalls that I need to beware of in doing so, ie. performance. etc?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:shootershill
7 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
KCTS earned 336 total points
ID: 18771511
You also need to make sure that you  implement folder redirection for My Documents and Application data
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:chipsexpert
chipsexpert earned 332 total points
ID: 18771514
Here is a link on how to create manditory user profiles in Server 2000, should be about the same for 2003

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/323368
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:MATTHEW_L
MATTHEW_L earned 332 total points
ID: 18772128
Only thing is performance.  Redirection of their my docs app data etc.  If it is no longer local you will have more network traffic for these files, could cause a perforamnce issue, but that depends more on network setup, speed etc.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:shootershill
ID: 18772150
Thanks guys - I have no issue creating the profile, but good call on the traffic. We fortunately run Gigabit connectivity to most desktops and we have fibre between all switches. The servers are also on Gb connections.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MATTHEW_L
ID: 18772284
Then network performance sounds good.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20286965
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0