Solved

Exchange Server - External Time stamp

Posted on 2007-03-22
8
325 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
Since the time change a few weeks back My external email is off by one hour.

On the exchange server the time and time zone is correct and checked for DST.

All of our internal mails have the correct time stamp. Only our external mail is off by one hour????????
0
Comment
Question by:zyanj
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jhoop2002
ID: 18771336
I am assuming all of your external mail is off to everyone you send too, not just one company?
I am also assuming that you have applied the DST patch for exchange server in addition to the patch for windows server 2003 or edited the timezone data for 2000?
0
 

Author Comment

by:zyanj
ID: 18771592
Is there a patch for Exchange 2000....?

If so I have not installed it. Could you provide a link? I am unable to find one.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
jhoop2002 earned 125 total points
ID: 18771817
This link gives you some information on the affected microsoft systems, and also tells you that exchange 2000 is no longer supported.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb267339.aspx

Because its not supported anymore, there isn't a patch by default, you have to manually edit the timezone tables.  Here is the article on how to do that.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/914387/en-us

Here is the update procedure for Exchange Calendar;
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/930879/en-us

Here is the update procedure for Outlook Calendar;
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/931667/en-us
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MATTHEW_L
ID: 18771875
The Microsoft KB on the Widnows 2000 timezone fix is pretty straight forward.  Essentially you will create a reg file and copy their VB script.  Run them and your done.  You can even deploy this via GPO if you have multiple 2000 machines that you want to patch besides just your Exchange server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:zyanj
ID: 18771988
Matthew,

Is this the link you are speaking of...

Because its not supported anymore, there isn't a patch by default, you have to manually edit the timezone tables.  Here is the article on how to do that.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/914387/en-us
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MATTHEW_L
ID: 18771991
Yes.
0