Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange outgoing mail disappears

Posted on 2007-03-22
28
Medium Priority
?
861 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I have set up exchange on small business server 2003. Everything is working fine except the outgoing email.  The clients are using outlook 2003 and receive email with no problems.  Any thing sent out on the other hand just seems to disappear.  There is nothing in the que on the server in exchange manager and there are no error messages flagged anywhere on the way. It is as if the email goes out quite happy but never arrives and doesn't have the courtesy to tell me about it. i have looked through the knowledge base and found a similar problem answered but it doesn't cover mine.  Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:McSnoogins
  • 15
  • 11
  • 2
28 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Hedley Phillips
ID: 18771536
Check the exchange logs in \\exchangeserver\EXCHANGESERVER.LOG

There will be some record there.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Hedley Phillips
ID: 18771563
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MATTHEW_L
ID: 18771857
A couple things.  Are you using a smart host such as your ISP or are you routing through DNS?

If message tracking is not enabled, enable it, and take a look for some of the messages you think are disappearing.  This can help narrow down where they are getting transfered to etc.

Do you have any AV software on the server, if so as a test try disabling that and send some mail to see if gets to the destination.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:McSnoogins
ID: 18772127
I'm using isp as a smarthost. Have enabled message tracking and will get in about to cause some traffic. Will letyou know what i find.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MATTHEW_L
ID: 18772278
If you have the ISP as a smarthost then all mail will leave your server quickly to the ISP.  However now the ISP is responsible for NDR's, delivery etc.  Hard to tell what happens after it leaves your server.  As a test you may try routing email through DNS to see if it gets delivered.  If it does then you may need to call your ISP to figure out where your mail is going.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:McSnoogins
ID: 18925820
Thanks for the info guys. I have managed to atleast find them now.  I'am getting admin reports back from the server saying the mail could not be delivered in time.  Any ideas?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Hedley Phillips
ID: 18926881
What are the error message you are getting?
Can you paste the relevant section of your Exchange Log into here so we can see what the box is saying.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:McSnoogins
ID: 18932680
The error says it could not be delivered in time.  The following is from the log but looks like rubbish to me :(

# Message Tracking Log File
# Exchange System Attendant Version 6.5.7226.0
# Date      Time      client-ip      Client-hostname      Partner-Name      Server-hostname      server-IP      Recipient-Address      Event-ID      MSGID      Priority      Recipient-Report-Status      total-bytes      Number-Recipients      Origination-Time      Encryption      service-Version      Linked-MSGID      Message-Subject      Sender-Address


2007-4-18      0:6:10 GMT      -      -      -      SERVER      -      +ZUKwLVlL2KeH5RmvCYsEPi+VYJSEygNJ5zy9IELFV6XNlNAA3jX+o@s23.zapto.org      1020      2kPX8GQ2o00000007@frontieruk.com      0      0      1774      1      -      0      Version: 6.0.3790.1830      -      Delivery Status Notification (Failure)      postmaster@frontieruk.com      -

2007-4-18      0:6:10 GMT      -      -      c2bthomr12.btconnect.com      SERVER      -      +ZUKwLVlL2KeH5RmvCYsEPi+VYJSEygNJ5zy9IELFV6XNlNAA3jX+o@s23.zapto.org      1031      2kPX8GQ2o00000007@frontieruk.com      0      0      1774      1      -      0      Version: 6.0.3790.1830      -      Delivery Status Notification (Failure)      postmaster@frontieruk.com      -

2007-4-18      0:21:22 GMT      -      -      -      SERVER      -      +ZUKwLVlL2KeH5RmvCYsEPi+VYJSEygNJ5zy9IELFV6XNlNAA3jX+o@s23.zapto.org      1020      2kPX8GQ2o00000007@frontieruk.com      0      0      1774      1      -      0      Version: 6.0.3790.1830      -      Delivery Status Notification (Failure)      postmaster@frontieruk.com      -

2007-4-18      0:21:22 GMT      -      -      c2bthomr04.btconnect.com      SERVER      -      +ZUKwLVlL2KeH5RmvCYsEPi+VYJSEygNJ5zy9IELFV6XNlNAA3jX+o@s23.zapto.org      1031      2kPX8GQ2o00000007@frontieruk.com      0      0      1774      1      -      0      Version: 6.0.3790.1830      -      Delivery Status Notification (Failure)      postmaster@frontieruk.com      -

2007-4-18      0:36:40 GMT      -      -      -      SERVER      -      +ZUKwLVlL2KeH5RmvCYsEPi+VYJSEygNJ5zy9IELFV6XNlNAA3jX+o@s23.zapto.org      1020      2kPX8GQ2o00000007@frontieruk.com      0      0      1774      1      -      0      Version: 6.0.3790.1830      -      Delivery Status Notification (Failure)      postmaster@frontieruk.com      -

2007-4-18      0:36:40 GMT      -      -      c2bthomr10.btconnect.com      SERVER      -      +ZUKwLVlL2KeH5RmvCYsEPi+VYJSEygNJ5zy9IELFV6XNlNAA3jX+o@s23.zapto.org      1031      2kPX8GQ2o00000007@frontieruk.com      0      0      1774      1      -      0      Version: 6.0.3790.1830      -      Delivery Status Notification (Failure)      postmaster@frontieruk.com      -

2007-4-18      0:51:52 GMT      -      -      -      SERVER      -      +ZUKwLVlL2KeH5RmvCYsEPi+VYJSEygNJ5zy9IELFV6XNlNAA3jX+o@s23.zapto.org      1020      2kPX8GQ2o00000007@frontieruk.com      0      0      1774      1      -      0      Version: 6.0.3790.1830      -      Delivery Status Notification (Failure)      postmaster@frontieruk.com      -

2007-4-18      0:51:52 GMT      -      -      c2bthomr10.btconnect.com      SERVER      -      +ZUKwLVlL2KeH5RmvCYsEPi+VYJSEygNJ5zy9IELFV6XNlNAA3jX+o@s23.zapto.org      1031      2kPX8GQ2o00000007@frontieruk.com      0      0      1774      1      -      0      Version: 6.0.3790.1830      -      Delivery Status Notification (Failure)      postmaster@frontieruk.com      -

2007-4-18      1:7:10 GMT      -      -      -      SERVER      -      +ZUKwLVlL2KeH5RmvCYsEPi+VYJSEygNJ5zy9IELFV6XNlNAA3jX+o@s23.zapto.org      1020      2kPX8GQ2o00000007@frontieruk.com      0      0      1774      1      -      0      Version: 6.0.3790.1830      -      Delivery Status Notification (Failure)      postmaster@frontieruk.com      -

2007-4-18      1:7:10 GMT      -      -      c2bthomr09.btconnect.com      SERVER      -      +ZUKwLVlL2KeH5RmvCYsEPi+VYJSEygNJ5zy9IELFV6XNlNAA3jX+o@s23.zapto.org      1031      2kPX8GQ2o00000007@frontieruk.com      0      0      1774      1      -      0      Version: 6.0.3790.1830      -      Delivery Status Notification (Failure)      postmaster@frontieruk.com      -

2007-4-18      1:22:22 GMT      -      -      -      SERVER      -      +ZUKwLVlL2KeH5RmvCYsEPi+VYJSEygNJ5zy9IELFV6XNlNAA3jX+o@s23.zapto.org      1020      2kPX8GQ2o00000007@frontieruk.com      0      0      1774      1      -      0      Version: 6.0.3790.1830      -      Delivery Status Notification (Failure)      postmaster@frontieruk.com      -

2007-4-18      1:22:22 GMT      -      -      C2bthomr05.btconnect.com      SERVER      -      

Thats only a small bit of it but i didn't want to flood the page anymore.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:McSnoogins
ID: 18980514
No more ideas?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Hedley Phillips
ID: 18981487
Sorry,

I thought I had replied but I have been having problems with my home ADSL (but that's another issue).

Your logs show that the emails are being bounced by the remote  server. So your emails are reaching the other company frontieruk.com but are being bounced.

I noticed your mails are going through zapto.org, is that your Smart host?

Does this happen to all outbound or just this company (frontieruk.com)?

I would get on to zapto and show them these logs as it proves that the emails are leaving your building but bouncing

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:McSnoogins
ID: 18984766
No worries thanks for getting back to me.  I have no idea who zapto is.  The isp is btconnect and that is the smart host. that log was from an email sent from chris@frontieruk.com to sales@neponline.co.uk. Does that help any?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Hedley Phillips
ID: 18984879
Ah ok,


Have you checked your DNS is ok at: http://www.dnsreport.com/ to see if it gives any warnings.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:McSnoogins
ID: 18985287
Just did. There was a few warns do you want me to post them? The domain frontieruk.com is being hosted by btconnect just now for the website. Would this be causing any problems? (The server an domain in the office is also called frontieruk. The mail is gong through btconnect just now until i can get this set up). I think this is a bit out of my league but it needs to be done :(
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:McSnoogins
ID: 19007099
Anything else?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Hedley Phillips
ID: 19007208
Have you spoken to BT?

Can you send another email to hedley AT digitalessence.net and then post the 4 or 5 lines from your Exchange logs that contain my email address.

Need toc heck that these mails are actually leaving your server.

Earlier you said the messages were being caught in the queue and that you found them. Where were they being caught.

When you send this mail, can you look in Event Viewer to check for any errors.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:McSnoogins
ID: 19016965
Have sent it now.  Message tracking says in the last line "Message transferred to c2bthomr13.btconnect.com through smtp" I'll let you know what comes back.  I haven't phoned bt as last time i spoke to them as soon as i mentioned exchange they said it wasn't their area of expertise (They call centre monkeys) and that they didn't have anyone that could help me.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Hedley Phillips
ID: 19017135
Ok,

the fact that your server has connected to c2bthomr13.btconnect.com means that it has left your building and is now with BT. We can pretty much rule out any issues with your set up.

Speak to them and when they say 'Exchange is not their area of expertise', point out to them that it has nothing to do with your Exchange server and everything to do with thier smtp routing.

Just keep on repeating the same thing over and over again until they put you through to 2nd or 3rd level suppor.

Trust me, it works.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:McSnoogins
ID: 19048825
OK I'll give it a shot and let you know. Cheers
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Hedley Phillips
ID: 19048844
Good luck,

keep me informed of what they say.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:McSnoogins
ID: 19151361
Right, phoned BT. They were as much use as i thought they would be.  But i did find all my messages sitting in the queue even though the message tracking centre says they have been transferred through to the froe mentioned server at BT????!!!! Whats that about?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:McSnoogins
ID: 19151638
Update :Have changed from smarthost to DNS and  switched the authentication to EHLO without a user name or password an it appears to be working fine.  I think it will be a day tops though before i come across someones server that tells me to shove it cause i'm using authentication.  It appears to work just now but i'm sure there will be problems.  I'll let you know. Any thoughts at this point?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:McSnoogins
ID: 19151644
*tells me to shove it because i am NOT using authentication
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Hedley Phillips
ID: 19152176
Sorry,

can we just recap,

you found all your outgoing emails where? On your server or BT's?
You are now using normal DNS?
You are now having problems because you are not using authentication?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:McSnoogins
ID: 19152422
Hi madcowz. I found all my emails in the queue on my server even though it said it had past it to bt in the message tracking centre.  They were just retrying again and again.
I am now using normal dns instead of the smarthost
it appears to be working but i can see problems coming from servers that don't allow an annonymous connection as just now there is no authentication.

Cheers for sticking with me through this by the way. :)
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Hedley Phillips earned 2000 total points
ID: 19155325
Just the normal HELO/EHLO with domain name should be enough.

Have you double checked your DNS settings using one of those online tests eg:

http://www.dnsstuff.com/ and type your domain name into the DNS report, first on left.

This will give you a very good breakdown of any issues with your dns

Also, what does your event viewer say when the mails fail, do you get any '504 need to authenticate first" SMTP protocol error' errors?

Have a good check of the event viewer and see if there are any mail related errors there.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:McSnoogins
ID: 19178246
YAY!!! It works! DNS all seems fine.  No problems in event viewer and the emails are happily flowing in and out.  Think the problem was definately the HELO/EHLO etc settings
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Hedley Phillips
ID: 19178296
Phew.

those were some hard earned points there!

Brilliant news that it is working, what exactly did you change to make it work? Would help anyone else coming along with the same problem.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:McSnoogins
ID: 23917726
It was just a n00by mistake with the authentication settings :(
0