Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Ebook Compiler

Posted on 2007-03-22
10
Medium Priority
?
208 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
i want to create an Ebook compiler , so that i will be able to develope and create Ebooks by myself , please do not ask me to download an ebook compiler , I want to develope one by meself


many thanks
0
Comment
Question by:frize
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:robert_marquardt
ID: 18777969
Which ebook format?
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:frize
ID: 18778126
the HTML Format
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
robert_marquardt earned 1000 total points
ID: 18778223
What source formats do you want to support, i. e. from which formats do you want to convert to HTML?
HTML is not an ebook format. HTML is usually a source format for converting into an ebook format like Mobipocket, MS Reader and some other ebook formats.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:frize
ID: 18778255
sorry : it's MS Reader
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:robert_marquardt
ID: 18778268
The HTML can be converted to MS Reader .lit format with the conversion tool from MS. I have done that already myself from Delphi. It is a COM object so it is rather easy to do. I will post the relevant parts here later.

The other question i asked is still unanswered. Which formats do you want to convert into HTML?
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:frize
ID: 18778369
Ok , then what i want ( ebook ) is like like this One :http://www.htmlexe.com/   ( HTML Executable )
so normally the format will be .exe
i hope i answered your question .

many thanks robert_marquardt
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:robert_marquardt
ID: 18778379
I give up. You cannot describe what you really want.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:frize
ID: 18778392
why i think i gave you an exemple of what i want to do  ( HTML Executable ) , is that incorrect or what

many thanks
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:DeltaAziz
ID: 18807102
Hi

Two ways:
1
Embed all your HTML + related files (*.gif *.jpg..) in resource
when your eBook.EXE run it read them from resource  then display
2
pack all your files in one file using Zlib for example
add them to the end of your eBookEXE (seen as Overlay)
when you execute the eBook.exe it seek his end and read the Overlay file, decompress and display

hope this helps
Rgards

DeltaAziz
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:robert_marquardt
ID: 18911136
I forgot about this thread. This HTML Executable is in fact mostly a wrapper around the Internet Explorer. This product does not make sense at all. The Microsoft help format .chm is already HTML in a single file and can be displayed by the Internet Explorer. The tool to create .chm files is freely available from Microsoft.
0