Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

du for / and mt pts

Posted on 2007-03-22
4
Medium Priority
?
435 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
I need to find out the size of each file under root (/) and its sub dir  as well as any other mt pts

I have tried like these:

du -m / |sort +0rn
du -m . |sort +0rn

but, they don't give me what I need.

thx

0
Comment
Question by:ethanjohnsons
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:sjm_ee
sjm_ee earned 800 total points
ID: 18773471
The size of each file in *whole* directory tree? Well, "find / -ls" will need some parsing but it is all there. Better is to install the "gnu" find, and then use "find / -printf ...".
0
 

Author Comment

by:ethanjohnsons
ID: 18773715
this ( find / -ls |sort +4nr |more ) would be what I need as long as I can exclude certain dirs i.e. /proc.

find: 0652-023 Cannot open file /proc/491944.
sort: 0653-657 A write error occurred while sorting.

thx

0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
JulieBouillon earned 1200 total points
ID: 18866524
If you just want to get rid of the error messages, then you can use:
find / -ls 2>/dev/null | sort +4nr | more
0
 

Author Comment

by:ethanjohnsons
ID: 19032140
thx much
0