Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Remove characters from property numbers in access

Posted on 2007-03-22
4
Medium Priority
?
192 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have a table column that contains the property number, however some of the results are 22A if its a set of flats for eample. I wasnt to be able to split this column into 2 and have only numbers in one which will be property number and the letters into another column which will be called propsuffix. How can i do this. I have used the Mid and InStr to get this table in the first place but not sure if i can use this to get rid of letters only.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:martgriff
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Gustav Brock earned 1000 total points
ID: 18771493
Use:
   Val(PropertyNo)

and

   Right(PropertyNo, 1)

/gustav
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:stevbe
ID: 18771567
MyNumber:Val([PropertyNo])
MyLetter: Right([PropertyNo], Len([PropertyNo]) - Len(Val([PropertyNo])))

0
 

Author Comment

by:martgriff
ID: 18771571
Thanks alot for that :D
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Gustav Brock
ID: 18772019
You are welcome!

/gustav
0