[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Cannot get ipconfig to renew

Posted on 2007-03-22
6
Medium Priority
?
1,233 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
One of our users downloaded a screen saver and lost her internet connection. In IP config, she had a strange IP address (not on our network). I did and ipconfig /release, but when I went to renew I got this error:
Windows IP Configuration - An error occurred while renewing interface Local Area Connection: the requested service provider could not be loaded or initalized.
I have never seen this type of message before. I gave her a static ip, subnet mask, default gateway and DNS and it seemed happy, but still would not connect to the network.
0
Comment
Question by:gleasoninc
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:rajendraone
ID: 18773650
Try reinstalling driver for the network interface card. If it does not help either then try restoring your system to prior dates before installation ("System Restore") . That would be the easy way around.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Bill_Fleury
ID: 18774416
Just an FYI for you, if the weird IP started with a 169. it is an auto configuration address.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gleasoninc
ID: 18774480
Yes, it did start with 169. I installed a new gigabit eithernet card with the same results. It seems like it is not resolving to the DHCP.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:rajendraone
ID: 18774577
Try restarting dhcp client.
Does it work with static IP address?
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
dsnegi_25dec earned 2000 total points
ID: 18777291
1 )RUN--------CMD---------netsh int ip reset resetlog.txt--------------enter
2) ipconfig /renew  -----------------enter

if the error occur same you hve to repair the windows Xp

To reinstall Windows XP by using Windows XP, follow these steps:

 Insert the Windows XP CD in your computer's CD-ROM or DVD-ROM drive.

Note If the service pack version of the operating system that you want to install is higher than the service pack version of the CD-ROM operating system that you own, integrate the service pack that you want into the Windows XP installation folder. For more information about how to integrate Windows XP Service Pack 2 files into the Windows XP installation folder, click the following article number to view the article in the Microsoft Knowledge Base:
900871 (http://support.microsoft.com/kb/900871/) How to integrate Windows XP Service Pack 2 files into the Windows XP installation folder  
 On the Welcome to Microsoft Windows XP page, click Install Windows XP.
 On the Welcome to Windows Setup page, click Upgrade (Recommended) in the Installation Type box (if it is not already selected), and then click Next.
 On the License Agreement page, click I accept this agreement, and then click Next.
 On the Your Product Key page, type the 25-character product key in the Product key boxes, and then click Next.
 On the Get Updated Setup Files page, select the option that you want, and then click Next.
 Follow the instructions that appear on the screen to reinstall Windows XP.


0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Bill_Fleury
ID: 18779223
Is there a 3rd party firewall installed that may be interfering?
0