[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Vista computer has profile issues logging into the domain.

Posted on 2007-03-22
7
Medium Priority
?
3,472 Views
Last Modified: 2010-06-20
Vista computer has profile issues logging into the domain.

The user profile service service failed to logon.  The user profile cannot be loaded.

If you login as the local or domain administrator no problems.  Only when you logon as ssmith.  Something happened to her profile.  Vista business logging into Windows SBS 2003 domain.

Any ideas?
Thanks,
John
0
Comment
Question by:jdraggi
7 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:vico1
ID: 18771645
Take a look at this KB:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/926505/en-us
vico1
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:jdraggi
ID: 18771763
We'll check it out... the weird part about this is that the laptop was setup and running for about a month and then it just did this out of nowhere.

--John
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
psilence earned 2000 total points
ID: 18780411
I just fixed this problem.  It appears that if the computer is unexpectedly turned off while logged on or while loggin in or out, the profile may get put in a backup state to preserve its contents.  That was the case.  Log in as the domain administrator and click on start, type in regedit in the search box and in the list of results, right click on regedit.exe and click run as administrator.  Navigate to the following registry key in the HKLM hive:

HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Windows NT\Current Version\ProfileList\

You will have a series of SID keys that represent the profiles on your computer.  Check the SID keys and see if any of them have .bak following the SID.  Chances are you will have a SID key that is duplicated, one of them with .bak at the end.  Check the State DWORD value for the SID.bak key.  if it has a value of 0x8000 or 0x8*** it is definitely in a backup state.  You should change the value of the State DWORD to 0x0.  Check the duplicate SID key without the .bak and you will see that it probably is mapping to a temp profile and not the original profile.  Delete the duplicate SID key, and rename the SID.bak so that the .bak is removed.  Reboot the computer and you should be able to logon.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:jdraggi
ID: 18780440
ok, let me check into this.

--John
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:nashford
ID: 20108373
If you have Mcaffee antivirus on, disable MAXIMUM protection and go with standard. It blocks any sort of registry modifications etc. You cant even log a new to vista user onto your network with it enabled. It blocks any and all registry mods ;0 Check your error logs for proof of this. you will see successful entries from mctasklog or something mcafee related syaing it blocked xyz on transport abc ;0
0
 

Expert Comment

by:joneggert
ID: 29928198
I think it's worth adding to this that the procedure outlined in the accepted answer worked like a charm for me.  Thank you for posting such a thorough answer.
0