Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Firefox/IE Event Handling Differences - attaching an event

Posted on 2007-03-22
5
Medium Priority
?
1,747 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I have some code which works in IE, but the event does not get attached in Firefox. Any ideas as to the equivalent in Firefox?

<script language="javascript">

document.getElementById('Player1').attachEvent('PlayStateChange', GetPlayState);

function GetPlayState()
{
            if (document.getElementById('Player1').playState==8)
            location.replace('/media2007/videoissues.asp');

}
</script>
0
Comment
Question by:fsbsupport
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Cyber-Drugs earned 2000 total points
ID: 18771709
You need addEventListener('click', myfunction, false)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Cyber-Drugs
ID: 18771714
Extra information on the subject can be found here:

http://www.scottandrew.com/weblog/articles/cbs-events
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:stanscott2
ID: 18773068
Do it like this (via Scott Andrew)

function addEvent(elm,evType,fn,useCapture) {
     if (elm.addEventListener) {
          elm.addEventListener(evType, fn, useCapture);
          return true;
     } else if (elm.attachEvent) {
          var r = elm.attachEvent('on' + evType, fn);
          return r;
     } else {
          elm['on' + evType] = fn;
     }
}
0