Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Excel Cross Tab IF Statements for Formatting

Posted on 2007-03-22
4
Medium Priority
?
276 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I have a crosstab query from an access database that I am exporting to excel.  I have been trying to formulate the IF clauses for all cells.  My data contains the following:

Vertical Access = SOX Controls
Horitonal Access = Projects
1 = Control Tested
0 = Control Not Tested
(blank) = No Control Available

I want to run the IF statement to change a 1 to "Tested", 0 to "Not Tested" and (blank cells) to "N/A" and grey them out.

I am using the following for the cells:

=IF(A2=1,"Tested",IF(A2=0,"Not Tested","N/A"))

Can anyone please help??
0
Comment
Question by:davidkohne
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
Patrick Matthews earned 500 total points
ID: 18771793
=IF(A2=1,"Tested",IF(A2="","N/A","Not Tested"))

Then use Conditional Formatting to color the N/A cells.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Matthews
ID: 18771853
BTW, if you are content to leave the blanks cells looking blank, you can make the 0 and 1 display as Not Tested and Tested, you could use this Customer number format:


[=1]"Tested";[=0]"Not Tested"
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:Rory Archibald
ID: 18771929
"Customer number format" - what Customer is this? :^P
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Matthews
ID: 18771996
ack!

custom number format :)
0