Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

MS Outlook Safe Mode error

Posted on 2007-03-22
3
Medium Priority
?
400 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
A users MS Outlook 2003 program does not open without the errors stating that there is a problem and only open in safe mode, I am able to run Detect and Repair from the Word program and not her Outllok, this corrects the issue however, when she closes Outlook or logs off, the same error occurs and I run the Detect and Repair from Word again to correct this.

Is there a permanent fix for this?  She has a .pst file less than 200MB and only a small amount of info stored on the mail server i.e, folders, saved emails, etc.  This is on a 5.5/2k server.
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:lazik
3 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:rakeshmiglani
ID: 18772130
does the outlook behave this way when any other user logs in and uses outlook?
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 2000 total points
ID: 18772143
lazik,

A file in Outlook is ccorupt or a program or addon is interfering with Outlook.
1. Reset the Outlook toolbar template. With Outlook close, do a search for and rename outcmd.dat file. Restart Outlook.

Outcmd.dat is located in C:\Documents and Settings\<user>\Application Data\Microsoft\Outlook folder. It is a hidden file, so you have to unhide hidden files. Go to any folder and select Tools > Folders Options > View. Check "Show hidden files and folders". Click OK.

2. Register two important Outlook files. Go to Start > Run and type regsvr32 OLE32.DLL
Do the same for INETCOMM.DLL

3. Disable Outlook Addins.  With Outlook close, do a search for and rename extend.dat file. Restart Outlook.

4. Check if an external program running in the background is interfering with Outlook. Check Firewall, antivirus, antispyware, antispam, and all Norton programs. Disable these programs one at a time.

5. Create a new Outlook profile.
http://www.outlook-tips.net/howto/profile.htm

6. Repair Outlook. With Outlook open, go to Help > Detect and Repair.

7. If no joy, reinstall Outlook.  Go to Add/Remove Programs and highlight Microsoft Office. Click on Install/Uninstall.  A menu will pop allowing you to choose repair or reinstall.

http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=291614
0
 

Author Comment

by:lazik
ID: 18777994
Great Info- Thanks plenty.
0