Solved

Older version SqlPlus exe co-existing with the newer version SqlPlus in Oracle Home Why?

Posted on 2007-03-22
4
832 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
In the Oracle home directory of my computer C:\orant\BIN i have 2 related SqlPlus files for windows:

PLUS33W
PLUS80W

The PLUS33W pops up a Cancel message box once the query is being processed.

Why do i have the file with a previous version PLUS33W. Of what use is it?
0
Comment
Question by:gram77
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:schwertner
ID: 18772371
SQL*Plus for Windows NT has two executables in the ORANT\BIN subdirectory -
plus33.exe and plussw.exe.  The plus33w.exe file is SQL*Plus for Windows and
plus33.exe is the command line version.
 
To kick off a script from a batch file, you will need to pass parameters for
user id and script name to plus33 as follows:
 
     plus33 scott/tiger@alias @c:\orant\rdbms73\admin\catproc.sql
 
This works from the command line and should work from a .bat or .cmd file as
well.
 
Just running plus33 from a commmand prompt will open SQL*Plus in line mode and
allows you to buffer keystrokes as in Server Manager.  Plus33w does not buffer
keystrokes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gram77
ID: 18772764
schwertner:
My Oracle Home has two exes
PLUS33W
PLUS80W

Both are windows versions. The latter is of a higher version.

My question still remains.
0
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 250 total points
ID: 18773240
My guess is that a newer version of Oracle was installed over an older version in the same Oracle_home.

My memory of older versions and executables are real sketchy but I'm thinking plus33w was from back in the 7 days (before Oracle got around to naming everything with the same version).
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:schwertner
ID: 18780170
This is artifact from the 16-bit computers and Oracle 7 times.
Of course it can run on 32 bit machine but I guess it has not the new functionality:


http://groups.google.com/group/comp.databases.gupta/tree/browse_frm/month/1998-09/facb3d509be442d6?rnum=1&_done=%2Fgroup%2Fcomp.databases.gupta%2Fbrowse_frm%2Fmonth%2F1998-09%3F


Oracle version 7.3.2.2.1 on a Windows NT 4 SP3 Server
SQLTalk for Windows 6.0.1
(Client product is Maximo ver 3.0.2, if it matters)
Client machines are Windows NT 4 SP3 Workstation

Out of 23 clients, 22 work fine.  SQLTalk and Maximo run just fine.


On the 23rd machine, the Oracle parts of the client work fine:


Can connect and get data using VAW (32 bit oracle client window)
Can connect and get data using PLUS33W (16 bit oracle client window)
Can TNSPing from ORANT\BIN
Can TNSPing from ORAWIN\BIN


0