Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

IE 6 - can't right click and email an image

Posted on 2007-03-22
12
Medium Priority
?
206 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
Hello Experts,
I am runnning Win2K Pro and IE6. When I am on a webpage with an image on the page, in the past I would right click the image, choose email picture, and Outlook would start and I could email the image.

Now nothing happens. Outlook does not start. No errors or messages. Nothing.

TIA for you help.
Bob
0
Comment
Question by:Rwardlow
  • 6
  • 5
12 Comments
 
LVL 54

Assisted Solution

by:b0lsc0tt
b0lsc0tt earned 300 total points
ID: 18772515
First, check to see if Outlook is the Email program still.  Click on Tools at the top of IE and choose Internet Options.  Click on the Programs tab.  Look at the setting for Email: and change it to Outlook if that program is selected.  Save it with OK and try again.  Does that fix the problem?

Let me know how this works or if you have a question.

bol
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 1200 total points
ID: 18772563
Rwardlow,

Make sure Outlook Express is the default email client.  In OE, go to Tools > Options > General tab. Make default is selected for OE email.

In Internet Explorer, go to Tools > Internet Options > Programs. Make sure OE is selected as Email program.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Rwardlow
ID: 18772873
bol;
Yes on the Internet Options, programs tab, Microsoft Office Outlook is the program selected for email.

What else can I try?
Bob
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Rwardlow
ID: 18772901
war1
I don't want to use Outlook Express. I have Outlook installed and would prefer to use that.

What else can I try?
Bob
0
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:war1
war1 earned 1200 total points
ID: 18773415
Sorry, Rwardlow! I misread your question. In Outlook, go to Tools > Options > Other and select to check if Outlook is default email client. Click OK. Close and reopen Outlook. If Outlook is not default, you will be prompted to make Outlook the default.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Rwardlow
ID: 18774406
war1,

I went to tools, options, other as you said and Outlook is the default client.

What else can I try?

Thanks
bob
0
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:war1
war1 earned 1200 total points
ID: 18775199
Toggle the setting.  Unselect Outlook as default. Save Changes. Restart Outlook. Select Outlook as default. Save Changes. Restart Outlook. Now test.

If no joy, what happens now if you right click an image?  Some websites block copying or sending of their images.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Rwardlow
ID: 18780221
I am still stumped. I tried recycling the default and I successfully emailed the image from another PC.

Any other thoughts?

Bob
0
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:war1
war1 earned 1200 total points
ID: 18780634
Some websites block copying or sending of their images using javascripts.  If you disable javascripts in your browser, you may be able to send copy or send images.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 18794258
Rwardiow, any update?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Rwardlow
ID: 18795367
war1;

Thanks for checking in. I don't think it is the site blocking sending the images. I went to the same site with another PC and could email the image fine.

I am also not on-site again until Thursday. I will try disabling Javascripts as you recommended and try again.

Thanks
Bob
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Rwardlow
ID: 18819353
Thank you both for your help even though I couldn't solve the problem. I gave up and reinstalled Outlook. Now it works again.
0