Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Always display exif date and time on pictures in Windows xp

Posted on 2007-03-22
2
Medium Priority
?
1,295 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
Hi,
A friend of mine has 3 digital cameras. He uses the Windows XP "Scanner and Camera wizard" to transfer pictures onto the PC which reliably pops up when he plugs in any of his 3 cameras, one at a time.

All 3 cameras generate exif data when pictures are taken. However only one of the cameras shows the date and time the picture was taken, superimposed onto the viewed picture. Presumably, whilst importing, the camera tells the XP wizard to show the date and time as there is no option within the wizard to choose this as a default setting. There is also no option on the other 2 cameras to do this.

I have looked at various apps that permanently stamp the date and time onto the bitmap itself but they are tedious to use and permanently affect the picture.
Therefore I'm either after a good viewer app that can show multiple pictures simultaneously with their exif data superimposed onto each image or a way of forcing the xp wizard to always show the info.

Any takers?
0
Comment
Question by:gibjon
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
concretesailors earned 1000 total points
ID: 18772579
PhotoStamper is a visual tool to add a reversible datestamp to digital pictures with no quality degradation. Stamping process is virtually lossless! The application automatically reads the date of the original picture from a JPEG file and places a stamp without modifying pixels outside the stamp area. PhotoStamper can process many images at a time and even remove a stamp later to restore original images! The new version 2.1 features multilanguage date/time format, EXIF date support, fully customizable stamp (position, size, font, color, etc.), instant preview, transparent stamp background, Windows Explorer integration.

http://www.sharewareconnection.com/gena-photostamper.htm

       A tool to add date/time to digital photos (JPG), date stamp, time stamp to digital photos. For most of today's digital cameras the photos are saved in JPG files. The date and time at which a photo is taken are stored along with the image in so called EXIF format. Such date and time information can be viewed on a PC once the JPG files are transferred from the digital camera to the PC. When you make a hardcopy of a digital photo by using a color printer or by sending it to a photo lab, the date and time do not get printed on the hardcopy photo. By using Magitime, the date and time are extracted from the JPG files and superimposed onto the photos.

http://www.sharewareconnection.com/magitime.htm
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:lherrou
lherrou earned 1000 total points
ID: 18773048
Gibjon,

Take a look at ExifPro as your picture viewer (http://www.exifpro.com/)

Also, from the same programmer, the Exif InfoTip is a tiny DLL that allows you to see full EXIF information when you hover your mouse over thumbnails in Explorer (or in many viewers which use Explorer's code as their rendering engine).
http://home.pacbell.net/michal_k/exif_v.html

Cheers,
LHerrou
0