Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Best Event for validating Cell Data for a DataGridView???

Posted on 2007-03-22
2
Medium Priority
?
315 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-23
I am trying to validate data in a DGV. I have a breakpoint set in the KeyDown, KeyUp events of the Grid, but when I enter data and then leave....it doesn't hit the breakpoint. What is the best DataGridView Event to use to validate Cell Data?
0
Comment
Question by:BlakeMcKenna
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Jon_Raymond
ID: 18773185
try SelectedIndexChanged event of the grid, but this, I think, fires when you move to a new row.You coud also add a validation control if you have a template in the grid. Edit the template and add it there or in the HTML. You can also use the events of a text box in the template, such as the textchanged event
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Sancler earned 2000 total points
ID: 18773462
DataGridView.CellValidating Event

It's in the help files, or see here

http://msdn2.microsoft.com/en-us/library/system.windows.forms.datagridview.cellvalidating.aspx

Roger
0