[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Problems with going to a different scene on button click

Posted on 2007-03-22
3
Medium Priority
?
253 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi,

I am trying to add an action to a button in Flash. The button should basically take you to frame one of the scene "mainQuiz". However while the trace command gives the correct output the gotoAndPlay command doesnt do anything.

on (release) {
      trace("testing");
      gotoAndPlay("mainQuiz",1);
}

Am i missing something here?
0
Comment
Question by:rflook
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
sg3003 earned 252 total points
ID: 18773029
check that mainQuiz is on the same frame. If it already is try changing the code to:

on (release) {
      trace("testing");
     mainQuiz.gotoAndPlay(1);
}
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:CyanBlue
CyanBlue earned 248 total points
ID: 18773117
Utilize the frame label...

Go to the frame 1 of the mainQuiz scene and add a frame lable of 'mainQuizScene' and use that like this...

_level0.gotoAndPlay("mainQuizScene");

CyanBlue
0