Solved

PIX firewall password recovery

Posted on 2007-03-22
6
389 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
I have a PIX firewall which is in a production network. The password is not known because the former network administrator left the company. Is there anyway to get into the PIX with restarting the PIX?


Thank You
0
Comment
Question by:vreyesii
6 Comments
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:InteraX
InteraX earned 50 total points
ID: 18773129
To reset the password on a PIX/ASA you need to reboot into monitor mode and load a password reset utility onto the PIX.

Which model and version of the OS are you running?
0
 

Author Comment

by:vreyesii
ID: 18773318
I do not know the version because I cannot get into the PIX. The model of the PIX is 515.

0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:batry_boy
batry_boy earned 50 total points
ID: 18773699
If you console into the PIX and power cycle it, it will list the PIX OS version as part of the boot process.
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Huseyin Kayahan earned 400 total points
ID: 18775117
 First, you have to clear the password of your PIX. For this process, you should enter the monitor mode by pressing ESC during the boot of PIX. You should use CLI (Command line interface) during the process.
     You can reach the CLI with a rollover cable that one end with RJ45 to PIX's console port and the other end serial 9 pin female to your COM1. Then a hyperterminal connection on this, will allow you to see CLI.
      In this process, we will send PIX the password reset file which will run automatically and ask you to reset password or not. But we have to determine the suitable password file fot your PIX. First, you have to determine whic IOS your PIX is running. Then you should download the related password reset file.
     And you need a tftp server, which is a small program that has the capability to send/receive files to/from IOS devices.
    Link below tells the procedure. Skip the "PIX with a floppy"  and read the rest
    http://www.cisco.com/warp/public/110/34.shtml

After resetting the password, enter the privillaged console bye typing enable, then press enter for blanked password. Then type config terminal for entering config mode, then type config factory for PIX to load factory defaults. Type wr mem to write the changes to memory and reload for PIX to restart itself
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Alan Huseyin Kayahan
ID: 18775165
   Do not do
"After resetting the password, enter the privillaged console bye typing enable, then press enter for blanked password. Then type config terminal for entering config mode, then type config factory for PIX to load factory defaults. Type wr mem to write the changes to memory and reload for PIX to restart itself"

if you dont need to reset to factory defaults.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vreyesii
ID: 18785807
Thank you all for your help and input.
0