?
Solved

Email received seems to be to big

Posted on 2007-03-22
6
Medium Priority
?
197 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
Hello.  An email sent from an end user gets received by another end user.  The email registers as 1MB.  The only thing in the email is plain text.  What could cause the problem?  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:g000se
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 1000 total points
ID: 18773237
g000se,

Some reasons why text email would seem big:

1. Email has attachment. Check if email has one or more attachment.

2.  The text is very long.  How long is the text?

3.  The email has background and other rich text enhancement.  These enchancement can make an email look pretty but adds a lot of overhead to the email.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MCPJoe
ID: 18773280
Are these internal messages or are some of them coming in from the internet?  If its internal, and only occurs when a single user sends the message, then that user probably has some type of software addon for outlook.  I'd checkout the PC in question and see if there is some unwanted software on the machine.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:g000se
ID: 18773823
Thanks war1 and MCPJoe for your replies.

There are no email attachments.  I had this same person send an email without any text and the email arrived with the size of 1 MB.

The email has no background.  I am not sure on the Text enhancements.  I will check.

Just internal messages.  How can I find unwanted software?  I can check add/remove programs and see.  

I also have run the anti-virus and anti-spyware software and found nothing.

Thanks again for your assistance.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MCPJoe
ID: 18773834
But just to clarify, its just this one user who is having this issue, when other users send mail they are received at a reasonable message size right?  
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:g000se
ID: 18774244
MCPJoe,
"But just to clarify, its just this one user who is having this issue, when other users send mail they are received at a reasonable message size right? "  Yes.

I was able to look at her Mail format\Message format was set to "Rich text".  I changed it back to HTML and now when I send an email from her account to my email it comes in around 60 KB.

Thanks for your help war1 and MCPJoe.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MCPJoe
ID: 18774522
something is still not right for this user, as using plain text should never cause a message to appear as 1MB!.  You may have worked around the problem for now, but it may still be an underlying issue you will end up dealing with again at some point.  Glad its working for now though!
0