Solved

Outlook 2007 keeps warning that Windows Desktop Search is not installed

Posted on 2007-03-22
7
2,049 Views
Last Modified: 2009-05-04
We are deploying Outlook 2007.  It keeps warning the Windows Desktop Search is not installed.  I don't want to install this.  Can it be disabled?
0
Comment
Question by:J.R. Sitman
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
MCPJoe earned 300 total points
ID: 18773202
On the Tools menu, click Options, and then click the Other tab.
Click Advanced Options and clear the Show prompts to enable Windows Desktop Search checkbox.

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 18773436
jrsitman,

Windows Desktop Search is an integral part of Outlook search.  Is there a reason that you do not want to install it.

If you did install WDS, and you still get the warning, create a new Outlook profile.

If no joy, reinstall Outlook.
0
 

Author Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 18773488
I installed Outlook 2007 on our Citrix Server today.  The users that  are getting this warning are accessing Outlook via the Citrix.  If I install WDS on the Citrix will that solve the problem?
0
RoboForm Secure Password Management System

RoboForm Everywhere - Superb Browser Support
Windows / Apple / IOS / Android / Linux / Chrome OS
Use different complex passwords everywhere
Best Secure Password Management by far
Synchronize all of your devices instantly
Safe, Secure & Highly Recommended!

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MCPJoe
ID: 18773503
It should as the install of Outlook will be running from the Citrix server.   So to Outlook through Citrix, the user will have WDS installed.
0
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:war1
war1 earned 200 total points
ID: 18773632
jrsitman, yes, install WDS on Citrix server.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:wwts
ID: 24296567
WDS will take a performance hit on your server. I would suggest as a better solution, removing WDS from your terminal server and download the MS Office GPO templates http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=92d8519a-e143-4aee-8f7a-e4bbaeba13e7&displaylang=en and enable the policy "Prevent installation prompts when Windows Desktop Search component is not present"

0
 

Author Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 24297061
Great idea.  Thanks
0