Solved

Lotus Notes

Posted on 2007-03-22
13
375 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I cant view any images sent to me internally or externally  in my emails, others can see the image, but I can't, we use Lotus Notes client 6.5, no fire wall rules or filters are applied, is there any setting I can change on the client or the server!, please help?
0
Comment
Question by:azsheikh1
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Bill-Hanson
Bill-Hanson earned 125 total points
ID: 18773313
We had this problem a while back when we enabled a policy that set the default web browser to "Microsoft Internet Explorer" in all location documents.  It seems that if the web browser is never set to "Notes", then the web retriever database never fully initializes properly.

We fixed the issue by manually changing the setting to "Notes" in one location document, Saving that change then changing the setting back to "Microsoft Internet Explorer" (or whatever).
0
 

Author Comment

by:azsheikh1
ID: 18773592
I am using Note client 6.5, not IE or any browser .
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:brwwiggins
brwwiggins earned 125 total points
ID: 18773680
I fully agree with Bill-Hanson. We are experiencing this same issue now in our environment.

And you may be using the notes client, but the notes client uses the browser to retrieve images in HTML messages and present them to you.

The previously mentioned solution works probably 99.99% of the time.
0
 

Author Comment

by:azsheikh1
ID: 18773703
Bill
Can you tell me where exactly to change the setting in IE? steps are helpful :)

Brwwiggins
Thanks.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Bill-Hanson
ID: 18773866
Location documents are stored in your Personal Address Book in the Advanced section, but the easiest way to edit the current location is to click on the little selector in the lower right hand corner of the Notes client in the status bar.  The selector displays the name of the current location (Office, Remote, Island...).  

1.  Click the Location selector, then select "Edit current...".
2.  When the location form displays, switch to the "Internet Browser" tab.
3.  Change the current setting to "Notes".
4.  Save and close the Location document.
5.  Open it up again by clicking the Location selector, then selecting "Edit current..." again.
6.  When the location form displays, switch to the "Internet Browser" tab.
7.  Change the "Notes" setting back to your preferred browser.
8.  Save and close

That should do it.  If not, try restarting the Notes Client.


0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:brwwiggins
ID: 18773922
I'm not sure if this was added in 6.5 or 7 but if you go to File->Preferences->Location Preferences it will do the same as "Edit Current" mentioned above.
0
 

Author Comment

by:azsheikh1
ID: 18774824
ok it did not work :(
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Bill-Hanson
ID: 18774932
bummer
0
 

Author Comment

by:azsheikh1
ID: 18775399
I asked the helpdesk to upgrade his client to 7, lets see if that fixes the problem.
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:marilyng
marilyng earned 125 total points
ID: 18777227
Had the same problem, with a few different causes....one solution involved removing the proxy server settings in the location document, since users access the internet through a proxy server.   Another was because web.nsf wasn't created, or the user wasn't listed in the ACL for the application, etc.

Here is a troubleshooting article that I found helpful:

http://www-1.ibm.com/support/docview.wss?rs=0&context=SWD00&q1=No+Images&uid=swg21110585&loc=en_US&cs=utf-8&cc=us&lang=en
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
qwaletee earned 125 total points
ID: 18779711
Marilyn's got the basis of the problem right (so do the others above, but in a more limited way).  Notes retrieves external images via its own web browser software, even if you have browser set to use IE. If there is something wrong with Notes's ability to browse with its own browser, you would have problems seeing external images, or sometimes even internal images.

So, the first troubleshooting step is to switch back form Notes using IE for most web browsing to using its own browser for all browsing.  Then, just retrieve any URL in Notes (press control-L, type http://www.yahoo.com press enter, and see what happens.  If it fails at that point, it is PROBABLY a proxy issue.  (It may succeed with really lousy formatting onyahoo's home page, don't worry about that!) Find out your corporate proxy server settings, and edit the localtion doucment again, setting the proxies up correctly.  Now try hitting yahoo again.  If it works, then you are all set.  You can even change back to using IE for Notes web browsing, and external images will start to work.

Note that I have seen the opposite happen.  External images work, but internal ones (those on internal corporate intranet web server) fail.  That's because the proxy server may only be able to retrieve from exterbal sites.  You'll have to add all internal sites to the proxy exceptions list.

An important observation: If all that's missing is external images, perhaps you don't want to bother.  I hardly ever see external images anymore except for spam and mailing lists.  I don't need the spam, and for t he mailing lists, I can usually click on a link in the mailing to bring up an IE version of the page off the web anyway.
0